KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cañitas de hojaldre.

English translation: puff pastry rolls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cañitas de hojaldre.
English translation:puff pastry rolls
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:07 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Dessert
Spanish term or phrase: cañitas de hojaldre.
I´m covering the area of Galicia so it may be a typical Galician dessert, but I´m not sure.

cañitas de hojaldre.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
puff pastry rolls
Explanation:
Not hugely imaginative, but then I would maybe leave it in Spanish as we often do with local delicacies, with this as an explanation in brackets. Just my take though. Good luck! :)

BooksBilbao Puff Pastry Rolls Cantabrian-style Stew Hake in Cider Veal Fillet with Cabrales Cheese Asturian Bean Stew Apple Tart Marinated Mussels Galician ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Culinaria-Spain-Marios-Trutter/dp/38331334... - 233k - Cached - Similar pages
Tecnimap - Gijón 2007The Cantabrian Sea is to the north, Cantabria is to the east, Galicia to the .... "casadielles" (puff pastry rolls stuffed with nuts, sugar and anisette), ...
www.tecnimap.es/Contenido.aspx?id=35868&leng=en - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] ONFORTEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
most notable Celtic settlements in Galicia. These peoples ventured far into ..... la Aldea, puff pastry rolls filled with. pastry cream and almonds. ...
www.parador.es/recursos/doc/Fichas_paradores/Descripcion/In... - Similar pages
ENCLOPEDIAcalderada (Sp.) A thick Galician fish stew similar to bouillabaisse. ...... Schaumrollen are puff-pastry rolls filled with whipped cream; a Schaumschlager ...
www.psgrill
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4puff pastry rolls
Kate Major
4puff pastry wrapKelhara Translations
3puff pastry cannolixxxMilena Bosco
Summary of reference entries provided
Kelhara Translations

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puff pastry cannoli


Explanation:
Regards,

Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puff pastry wrap


Explanation:
I think "wrap" gives all English speakers a mental image of what it is, but "cannoli" works only for Americans.

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puff pastry rolls


Explanation:
Not hugely imaginative, but then I would maybe leave it in Spanish as we often do with local delicacies, with this as an explanation in brackets. Just my take though. Good luck! :)

BooksBilbao Puff Pastry Rolls Cantabrian-style Stew Hake in Cider Veal Fillet with Cabrales Cheese Asturian Bean Stew Apple Tart Marinated Mussels Galician ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Culinaria-Spain-Marios-Trutter/dp/38331334... - 233k - Cached - Similar pages
Tecnimap - Gijón 2007The Cantabrian Sea is to the north, Cantabria is to the east, Galicia to the .... "casadielles" (puff pastry rolls stuffed with nuts, sugar and anisette), ...
www.tecnimap.es/Contenido.aspx?id=35868&leng=en - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] ONFORTEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
most notable Celtic settlements in Galicia. These peoples ventured far into ..... la Aldea, puff pastry rolls filled with. pastry cream and almonds. ...
www.parador.es/recursos/doc/Fichas_paradores/Descripcion/In... - Similar pages
ENCLOPEDIAcalderada (Sp.) A thick Galician fish stew similar to bouillabaisse. ...... Schaumrollen are puff-pastry rolls filled with whipped cream; a Schaumschlager ...
www.psgrill

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks Kate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Horsley
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Grace! :)

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chriswa! :)

agree  Cercedilla
6 hrs

agree  xxxNAdobato
8 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
I've seen these in Galicia and Asturias, both savoury and sweet. The savoury ones are like sausage rolls, filled with ham and cheese.

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4