KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Brótola grille al limon

English translation: Brazilian codling grilled with lemon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Brótola grille al limon
English translation:Brazilian codling grilled with lemon
Entered by: Nathalia Suescun

19:13 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Brótola grille al limon
menu
Laura Garcia Mesa
Argentina
Brazilian codling
Explanation:
http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:HJcdj1StR-MJ:wordcurious...
Selected response from:

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Brazilian codlingNathalia Suescun
3Forkbeard grilled with lemon
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brazilian codling


Explanation:
http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:HJcdj1StR-MJ:wordcurious...

Nathalia Suescun
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Tenías razón. Se refiere a la brótola de la zona argentina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  kironne: According to Argentine Govmt. http://atlas.ambiente.gov.ar/tematicas/mt_02/pdfs/PC_Urophyc... . "Lemon-Grilled Brazilian Codling" I'd say.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forkbeard grilled with lemon


Explanation:
It would depend where you're fishing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-21 19:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20