KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

en una proporción de...

English translation: a ratio of..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en una proporción de...
English translation:a ratio of..
Entered by: Hack

10:14 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: en una proporción de...
La frase es la siguiente: "utilizar en una proporción de 4 partes de agua por una de colorante". Estos términos tan 'químicos' son demasiado 'challenging' para mí :)
Hack
a ratio of..
Explanation:
in a ratio of 4 (equal) parts of water to 1 (equal part) of ...

The parts/proportions must of course be equal, or the maths goes to pot...


Just to confuse the issue, this is actually 4/5 water and 1/5 colouring.

Although, I hope that isn't too confusing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-22 10:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



OR, just "a MIXTURE of 4 parts water and 1 part..." will do the trick



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-22 10:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



or a SOLUTION of 4 parts water and 1 part...

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Carol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6use 4 parts to X part(s) Y
S Ben Price
4 +6a ratio of..
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a ratio of..


Explanation:
in a ratio of 4 (equal) parts of water to 1 (equal part) of ...

The parts/proportions must of course be equal, or the maths goes to pot...


Just to confuse the issue, this is actually 4/5 water and 1/5 colouring.

Although, I hope that isn't too confusing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-22 10:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



OR, just "a MIXTURE of 4 parts water and 1 part..." will do the trick



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-22 10:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



or a SOLUTION of 4 parts water and 1 part...



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Carol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: I like the "mixture" option, but all work. Good work Carol :)
15 mins
  -> many thanks Michael!

agree  Edward Tully: agree with Michael too!
1 hr
  -> many thanks Edward! Yes, "a mixture of 4 parts water to..." is nice and simple

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> Hi Pampi, thanks!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Have a watery, colourful weekend, Carol
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mónica! Funny you should say that - I'm currently translating an Atlantic water-sports text...! Have a nice weekend!

agree  Alice Bootman
2 hrs
  -> thanks Alice!

agree  José Nolasco: That´s right.
3 hrs
  -> many thanks José!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
use 4 parts to X part(s) Y


Explanation:
Another option, more typical of cookbooks. Use four parts water to one part dye/colourant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 12:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made a mistake in my answer, but not in the explanation. It is

"use four parts X to three parts Y"

S Ben Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This sounds nice and infomal for cookery instructions :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Carol Gullidge: Hi S Ben, I like the principle, but as you phrase it, "4 parts to X part(s) Y" doesn't actually mean anything. (think about it...!)
33 mins
  -> Yes, a typo in the header. It is correct in the explanation. ooooops :)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Yes, this term tends to be used, not "ratio" in cooking.
38 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Lisa Mann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :=0 Lisa Mann who lives in a can.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Christine Walsh: Very suitable for a recipe
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chriswa!

agree  eski: Saludos :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, eski :)