KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

llenar hasta la mitad

English translation: half fill (the moulds) with XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llenar hasta la mitad
English translation:half fill (the moulds) with XXX
Entered by: Hack

18:33 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: llenar hasta la mitad
Llenar los moldes con xxx hasta la mitad y luego terminar de llenar con xxx.
Hack
half fill (the moulds) with XXX
Explanation:
(then top up with YYY)
suerte !
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fill the moulds half-way with...
Jessie LN
4 +3half fill (the moulds) with XXX
ormiston
4" fill the moulds half-full..."
eski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
half fill (the moulds) with XXX


Explanation:
(then top up with YYY)
suerte !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 mins

agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> thanks to both of you!

agree  bcsantos: definitely
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" fill the moulds half-full..."


Explanation:
27 Mar 2008 ... Fill the buttered mould with dough half-full. When it rises up to the brim of the mould, egg the surface and bake kulich at 180C till ready. ...
www.russia-ic.com/culture_art/traditions/718/ - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-23 18:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fill baba moulds half full and let raise until nearly to the edge of the moulds. ... Fill a round crown-shaped savarin mould half full, allow to raise, ...
chestofbooks.com/food/recipes/The-Hotel-St-Francis-Cook-Book/Menu-for-December-26.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-23 18:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

line the moulds with some plastic sheet (rhodoid). 2 Fill the mould half full with passion mousse. 3 cover with a sheet of sponge and put in the freezer ...
www.caullet.com/document/recette/karoo.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-23 18:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18 Aug 2008 ... Coat the inside of small individual moulds with melted butter and fill the moulds half-full with the chocolate mixture. ...
www.gg.ca/rh/nt/02/ggnt02-17_e.asp - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-23 18:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make a Flower Ice Ring- Fill ring mold half full of water and place edible blooms or petals on water in ring. Freeze until firm, then fill the mold with ...

Mostrar mapa de 2460 Wixom Rd, Commerce Twp, MI 48382

www.sunshinefarmandgarden.com/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-23 18:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :
Fill 6 (8-ounce) molds about half-full with the brioche cubes. Fill the molds half-full with the custard and set them in a roasting pan in the oven (it is ...
www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/jacques-torres/bread-pudding-re... - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares
:))


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fill the moulds half-way with...


Explanation:
A possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-23 18:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para EEUU, sería "molds"

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ivan Nieves: I like this one!
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Trudy Peters
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Para EE.UU ésta sería la traducción apropiada si se utiliza la palabra MOLD, en vez de Mould, ya que la misma es una variación británica.
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nathalia Suescun
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ronnie McKee
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  nedra
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, and agree with Gilberto - for the US, the correct spelling is "molds."
21 hrs