KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Mantilla

English translation: chocolate lace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mantilla de chocolate
English translation:chocolate lace
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:35 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Dessert
Spanish term or phrase: Mantilla
I don´t really want to use Mantilla here. Any suggestions? Anybody know what it looks like? A sauce, sprinkled on top?

Fruta fresca con Mantilla de Chocolates
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
chocolate lace
Explanation:
Mantilla is made of lace. See below:

than by using easy to make chocolate lace for the elegant dessert you choose.

How to Prepare the Chocolate

The secret to making great chocolate lace is starting with good quality chocolate. You can use dark or milk chocolate, but it must be made for candy making.

Ads by Google
You will use a double boiler for this dessert. A double boiler is one pot suspended over another that has a small amount of boiling water in it. Melt the chocolate until it is smooth and runny.

Making the Chocolate Lace

To make a basic square of chocolate lace, lay out a piece of waxed paper on a flat cutting board or tray. Once your chocolate is thoroughly melted, dip a narrow spatula or a spoon into the chocolate. Then, suspending it a few inches over the waxed paper, swing the utensil back and forth, letting the chocolate land on the waxed paper in thin strips. Be sure to overlap the strips of chocolate so that they attach, but leave plenty of open holes to make it look impressive.

After the chocolate is down on the waxed paper, move the board into your freezer. This will set the chocolate quickly and firmly. When you are ready to serve your elegant dessert, take the chocolate lace out of the freezer and trim the edges with a sharp knife or pastry cutter.

Different Styles for Elegant Desserts

Making a basic square of chocolate lace is great for lying across the top of a bowl of ice cream or custard. You can also push smaller squares or triangles into the top of a bowl of ice cream. Lay squares over the top of slices of cakes as well.

To make different shapes of chocolate lace, you can gently heat any metal cookie cutter and cut through the chocolate lace with it. Hearts are great for romantic desserts.

If you want to make a truly elegant desert, you can make a chocolate lace cup or cage for your dessert. Simply drizzle the melted chocolate onto waxed paper that is lining the inside of a small bowl.
http://www.helium.com/items/750691-recipes-chocolate-lace
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thanks BC!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chocolate lace
bcsantos
5cobertura | capa - bien fina
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4(Chocolate) "Covering"
eski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobertura | capa - bien fina


Explanation:
Una mantilla es una cobertura/capa bien fina, en éste caso de chocolate.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chocolate lace


Explanation:
Mantilla is made of lace. See below:

than by using easy to make chocolate lace for the elegant dessert you choose.

How to Prepare the Chocolate

The secret to making great chocolate lace is starting with good quality chocolate. You can use dark or milk chocolate, but it must be made for candy making.

Ads by Google
You will use a double boiler for this dessert. A double boiler is one pot suspended over another that has a small amount of boiling water in it. Melt the chocolate until it is smooth and runny.

Making the Chocolate Lace

To make a basic square of chocolate lace, lay out a piece of waxed paper on a flat cutting board or tray. Once your chocolate is thoroughly melted, dip a narrow spatula or a spoon into the chocolate. Then, suspending it a few inches over the waxed paper, swing the utensil back and forth, letting the chocolate land on the waxed paper in thin strips. Be sure to overlap the strips of chocolate so that they attach, but leave plenty of open holes to make it look impressive.

After the chocolate is down on the waxed paper, move the board into your freezer. This will set the chocolate quickly and firmly. When you are ready to serve your elegant dessert, take the chocolate lace out of the freezer and trim the edges with a sharp knife or pastry cutter.

Different Styles for Elegant Desserts

Making a basic square of chocolate lace is great for lying across the top of a bowl of ice cream or custard. You can also push smaller squares or triangles into the top of a bowl of ice cream. Lay squares over the top of slices of cakes as well.

To make different shapes of chocolate lace, you can gently heat any metal cookie cutter and cut through the chocolate lace with it. Hearts are great for romantic desserts.

If you want to make a truly elegant desert, you can make a chocolate lace cup or cage for your dessert. Simply drizzle the melted chocolate onto waxed paper that is lining the inside of a small bowl.
http://www.helium.com/items/750691-recipes-chocolate-lace

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks BC!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMilena Bosco: Yes, common term in haute cuisine. Regards.
16 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  David Brown
49 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Vivian B E
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Kelhara Translations
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna:)

agree  Alice Bootman
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Alice:)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Chocolate) "Covering"


Explanation:
anybody know how to make the chocolate covering on candy? not ganache, but something like truffles or the chocolates in the box.
chowhound.chow.com/topics/321871 - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-23 22:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ultimate reward for fruit and chocolate lovers: Mouthwatering, ... The Fruit Collection where white chocolate covering sinfully interacts with 4 ...
shopping.yahoo.com/t-Chocolate/chocolate-covered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-23 22:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dried fruits assortment includes raisins, pineapple chunks, blueberries, orange peels, cranberries, apricots, strawberries, and cherries. Chocolate covering ...
www.candywarehouse.com/candyrocks.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-23 22:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

29.95 - Fresh Clementine tangerines are becoming one of the most popular peel and eat fresh fruits on America. Now dip them in rich dark chocolate and try ...
www.chocolatefruits.com/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-23 22:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HARVEST SWEETS HEARTS 'n Flowers Chocolate Covered Fruit from Cape Cod Provisions LLC now packs in gable-top boxes. Available in milk chocolate-cover. ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-179134166.html - 108k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121