KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Maria Luisa

English translation: Maria Luisa - names are not translated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maria Luisa
English translation:Maria Luisa - names are not translated
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

22:18 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Dessert
Spanish term or phrase: Maria Luisa
I think this may be some kind of liqueur but I´m not sure.

Crema Catalana de Mª Luisa

I have also seen:
·Tarta fina de manzana de la abuela·
Sabor de maría-luisa

Huevos de Maria Luisa
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
No se traduce
Explanation:
El ser un nombre propio de un establecimiento no se traduce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1845 days (2013-12-13 11:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aún siendo una hierba, en éste caso no se traduce: http://www.hipernatural.com/en/plthierba_luisa.html
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Gilberto! Y gracias a todo por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No se traduce
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1Maria Luisa's Catalan Creammargaret caulfield
4layer cake
Luis Javier Otoya
Summary of reference entries provided
María Luisa
Christine Walsh
Huevos María Luisa recipe
Carol Gullidge

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maria Luisa's Catalan Cream


Explanation:
This obviously refers to the cook, Maria Luisa.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layer cake


Explanation:
There is a type of layer cake called Maria Luisa in several Latin American countries.

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No se traduce


Explanation:
El ser un nombre propio de un establecimiento no se traduce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1845 days (2013-12-13 11:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aún siendo una hierba, en éste caso no se traduce: http://www.hipernatural.com/en/plthierba_luisa.html


Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias Gilberto! Y gracias a todo por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland_Lelaj: Yes, the name Maria Luisa remains the same; no need to translate.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Roland, have a great week.

agree  Ivan Nieves: De acuerdo! Sin traducción!
27 mins
  -> Gracias Covelas, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Carol Gullidge: whether the name of the inventor or a restaurant, I wouldn't translate María Luisa
36 mins
  -> Thanks Carol, have a great week.

agree  Vivian B E
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Alice Bootman
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Alice, que tenga una gran semana.

disagree  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano: María Luisa is the name of a herb. (I came here looking for the translation of that name)
1845 days




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: María Luisa

Reference information:
Apparently a Spanish Mrs Beeton, more modern of course


    Reference: http://www.dooyoo.es/libros/el-libro-de-maria-luisa/
Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

48 mins
Reference: Huevos María Luisa recipe

Reference information:
The recipe given here (a sort of variation on "floating islands"?) doesn't resemble any English dessert, as far as I know, so probably best to retain "María Luisa"
___________


Receta de Huevos María Luisa - Recetas de cocina

Ingredientes:
1 l. de leche
6 huevos
Galletas
2 botes de melocotón en almíbar
200 grs. de azúcar
2 cuch. de harina de maíz refinada
Método: Bate las yemas con 4 cucharadas de azúcar.
Diluye la harina de maíz en un poco de leche y añádele las yemas batidas y el resto de la leche. Pon a cocer lentamente y una vez que espese, retíralo del fuego y extiende la mezcla en una bandeja. Coloca las galletas encima (una por cada comensal) y adorna alrededor con las claras montadas a punto de nieve con el resto del azúcar. Pon encima las mitades de melocotón y sirve.


    Reference: http://www.recetas-y-cocina.com/postres/Huevos-Maria-Luisa.h...
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285