KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Esponja de Romesco picante

English translation: spicy Romesco sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esponja de Romesco picante
English translation:spicy Romesco sauce
Entered by: David Russi

22:44 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Esponja de Romesco picante
Verduras a la plancha con Esponja de Romesco picante
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Spicy Romesco Sauce
Explanation:
#
Dinner -- Entrees
Flash fried fresh Pacific Oysters with spicy Romesco Sauce 9 ... Scallops, Calamari and Mahi-Mahi in a Tomato Saffron Broth with Potatoes and Vegetables 26 ...
www.999dine.com/nm/elmeson/menu.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Rocky Mountain Region
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Roasted vegetables tossed with aged balsamic vinaigrette, feta and spinach. Organic Greens ... Crispy wonton tower, spicy romesco sauce. Principal ...
www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/apa10858/$FILE/Rocky_mountain_menus.pdf - Similar pages
# [PDF]
lunch columbia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
spicy romesco sauce 9.95. tuscan bruschetta: portabello. mushrooms,goat cheese sundried tomatoes 7.95. roasted vegetable torta eggplant, peppers, ...
www.donnas.com/images/lunch.snd.08.pdf - Similar pages
#
Dinner Menu-Tapas
VEGETABLES AND CHEESES. ACEITUNAS VARIADAS Y ALCAPARRONES ... Flash fried fresh Pacific Oysters with spicy Romesco Sauce $8. CALAMARES FRITOS CON DOS SALSAS ...
www.elmeson-santafe.com/tapas.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Recipes - Pasta - Subcategories and recipes - Monkeydish
A rich and pungent Gorgonzola cream sauce is enhanced with vegetable stock ... smokey, spicy romesco sauce of roasted red peppers and roasted tomato with ...
www.monkeydish.com/index.php?option=com_rapidrecipe&page=vi... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Dussini Mediterranean Bistro Menu - San Diego Restaurants - Zagat ...
Grilled Asparagus. Farmers Market Vegetables. Risotto Cake ... Calamari Fritti Lightly crisped, with citrus-saffron aioli and spicy romesco sauce, $10.00 ...
www.zagat.com/Verticals/Menu.aspx?VID=8&R=117974&HID=11318 - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Food
... robust flavors with recipes such as flatbread pizza topped with spicy romesco sauce, ... 1 teaspoon vegetable oil 1/2 teaspoon salt 1/4 teaspoon pepper ...
www.sherwoodvoice.com/articles/2008/11/22/food/7846.txt - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
#
GRANDE PRAIRIE - JAX Grill & Lounge
Soup de Jour - The Chefs mixture of seasoned broths vegetables and other .... Calamari Piquante - Breaded calamari sauteed in a spicy Romesco sauce and ...
www.discoverthepeacecountry.com/htmlpages/jaxgrilllounge.ht... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
tapas, small plates, and refreshing starters international cheese ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ham with spicy romesco sauce and Belgian endive 10. rodillo. artichoke and manchego cheese, ... rings, seasonal vegetables, farofa, fried spinach, and ...
www.sergioscleveland.com/documents/7.08UCMENU-FINAL-LUNCH.p... - Similar pages
#
Sergio's in University Circle Menu from DeliverMeFood.com
With lemon-caper butter, fennel rice, and garden vegetables. ... diver scallops wrapped in imported Spanish ham with spicy romesco sauce and Belgian endive. ...
www.delivermefood.com/print_menu.asp?restaurant={FEDB2F3C-B... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-23 23:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mo idra, I gave you what i found by searching for +spicy +romesco" loads of cases. Espoja as sauce does not appear anywhere (checked FRAE, for example). Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Spicy Romesco Sauce
David Russi
4spiced romesco whipped/fluffy sauce
Luis Javier Otoya
3Meringue with Spicy Romesco SauceJanine Libbey
3Creamy Romesco with hot sauce
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Creamy Romesco with hot sauce


Explanation:
another option.....

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spicy Romesco Sauce


Explanation:
#
Dinner -- Entrees
Flash fried fresh Pacific Oysters with spicy Romesco Sauce 9 ... Scallops, Calamari and Mahi-Mahi in a Tomato Saffron Broth with Potatoes and Vegetables 26 ...
www.999dine.com/nm/elmeson/menu.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Rocky Mountain Region
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Roasted vegetables tossed with aged balsamic vinaigrette, feta and spinach. Organic Greens ... Crispy wonton tower, spicy romesco sauce. Principal ...
www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/apa10858/$FILE/Rocky_mountain_menus.pdf - Similar pages
# [PDF]
lunch columbia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
spicy romesco sauce 9.95. tuscan bruschetta: portabello. mushrooms,goat cheese sundried tomatoes 7.95. roasted vegetable torta eggplant, peppers, ...
www.donnas.com/images/lunch.snd.08.pdf - Similar pages
#
Dinner Menu-Tapas
VEGETABLES AND CHEESES. ACEITUNAS VARIADAS Y ALCAPARRONES ... Flash fried fresh Pacific Oysters with spicy Romesco Sauce $8. CALAMARES FRITOS CON DOS SALSAS ...
www.elmeson-santafe.com/tapas.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Recipes - Pasta - Subcategories and recipes - Monkeydish
A rich and pungent Gorgonzola cream sauce is enhanced with vegetable stock ... smokey, spicy romesco sauce of roasted red peppers and roasted tomato with ...
www.monkeydish.com/index.php?option=com_rapidrecipe&page=vi... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Dussini Mediterranean Bistro Menu - San Diego Restaurants - Zagat ...
Grilled Asparagus. Farmers Market Vegetables. Risotto Cake ... Calamari Fritti Lightly crisped, with citrus-saffron aioli and spicy romesco sauce, $10.00 ...
www.zagat.com/Verticals/Menu.aspx?VID=8&R=117974&HID=11318 - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Food
... robust flavors with recipes such as flatbread pizza topped with spicy romesco sauce, ... 1 teaspoon vegetable oil 1/2 teaspoon salt 1/4 teaspoon pepper ...
www.sherwoodvoice.com/articles/2008/11/22/food/7846.txt - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
#
GRANDE PRAIRIE - JAX Grill & Lounge
Soup de Jour - The Chefs mixture of seasoned broths vegetables and other .... Calamari Piquante - Breaded calamari sauteed in a spicy Romesco sauce and ...
www.discoverthepeacecountry.com/htmlpages/jaxgrilllounge.ht... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
tapas, small plates, and refreshing starters international cheese ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ham with spicy romesco sauce and Belgian endive 10. rodillo. artichoke and manchego cheese, ... rings, seasonal vegetables, farofa, fried spinach, and ...
www.sergioscleveland.com/documents/7.08UCMENU-FINAL-LUNCH.p... - Similar pages
#
Sergio's in University Circle Menu from DeliverMeFood.com
With lemon-caper butter, fennel rice, and garden vegetables. ... diver scallops wrapped in imported Spanish ham with spicy romesco sauce and Belgian endive. ...
www.delivermefood.com/print_menu.asp?restaurant={FEDB2F3C-B... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-23 23:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mo idra, I gave you what i found by searching for +spicy +romesco" loads of cases. Espoja as sauce does not appear anywhere (checked FRAE, for example). Suerte!

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi David, what about the 'Esponja'? Does it just mean 'sauce'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  eski: Well deserved Kudos & Saludos, David!
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kelhara Translations
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elin Davies
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiced romesco whipped/fluffy sauce


Explanation:
I bet the "esponja" refers to the fluffy texture of the sauce

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meringue with Spicy Romesco Sauce


Explanation:
The link below refers to an esponja as a merengue.

Also, here's a link to an recipe for a savory meringue:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3190/is_7_34/ai_59601...


    Reference: http://www.afuegolento.com/recetas/casa/5639/
Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52