KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cocho

English translation: in a red sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cocho
English translation:in a red sauce
Entered by: Kate Major

11:08 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Jewish cookery
Spanish term or phrase: cocho
The main dish, traditionally prepared for Friday evenings at the start of Shabbat:
pescado ´cocho´ (en colorado), una síntesis de sabores suaves y picantes, con adobo de cilantro.
From a course on shepardic cookery.
For neutral or US English please.
Thanks in advance. :)
Kate Major
Spain
fish in red sauce
Explanation:
Cocho(a) - Rojo.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
"In a Red Sauce". Thanks guys, great help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cookedVivian B E
3pescado 'cocho' (fish stewed in a tomato and green pepper sauce)
Wil Hardman
3fish in red sauceDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish in red sauce


Explanation:
Cocho(a) - Rojo.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haquet%C3%ADa
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
"In a Red Sauce". Thanks guys, great help. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dolores! Will check that out. :)


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pescado 'cocho' (fish stewed in a tomato and green pepper sauce)
pescado 'cocho' (fish stewed in a tomato and green pepper sauce)


Explanation:
Hi Kate,

It seems cocho is the name of the dish (of Sephardic origin) so I would leave it as is with an explanation in brackets.
I found this receipe, although it is someones personal version it seems to be a variety of meaty fishes stewed in a tomato and green pepper sauce seasoned with coriander and paprika
http://juancortes.wordpress.com/2007/08/20/pescado-en-colora...

PESCADO EN COLORADO.(PESCADO “COCHO”)
20 Agosto 2007 at 7:11 pm (Personal)

Ingredientes:

- 1/2 Kg. de pescado, mero, lubina, pargo- 3 tomates rojos- 1 pimiento verde- cilantro- pimentón- 6 dientes de ajo- aceite de oliva.-

En una cacerola se pone aceite cubriendo el fondo. Se rehogan los ajos picados y se añade el tomate y el pimiento en trozos, junto con una cucharadita de pimentón rojo y la sal. Se cuece hasta que se ablande el tomate. Si se quiere se pasa la salsa por el pasapuré.

Se ponen los filetes de pescado en la salsa y se deja cocinar a fuego lento durante 15 minutos.-

and...
http://www.spain.info/NO/TourSpain/Gastronomia/Cocina Region...
"Cocho" of Hebrew origin, is a delectable dish prepared with meaty fish (grouper, anglerfish, corvina) which are cut into small pieces, seasoned with salt, paprika, garlic and coriander and cooked in a little oil with tomatoes and peppers until the liquid has evaporated.

HTH :)

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Will. Thanks for that, I'll check it out! :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooked


Explanation:
Cocho se utiliza para otros preparados en donde quiere decir "cocido".

Vivian B E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish