KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

limoncillo

English translation: lemongrass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limoncillo
English translation:lemongrass
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

12:48 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: limoncillo
Tea ingredients:

limoncillo, naranja y menta

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
lemon grass
Explanation:
Oxford span>eng dictionary...Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 14:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi everyone and thanks for your agreement! There must be two acceptable spellings (lemon grass and lemongrass) - the Oxford English dictionary (and lots of other reputable sources) lists it as two words, but there are tonnes of other references with it spelled as one...just another English spelling inconsistency to confuse us...
Selected response from:

Lisa Mann
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa And everyone! I went with one word- lemongrass. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12lemon grass
Lisa Mann
3spanish lime
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spanish lime


Explanation:
una opción

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
lemon grass


Explanation:
Oxford span>eng dictionary...Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 14:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi everyone and thanks for your agreement! There must be two acceptable spellings (lemon grass and lemongrass) - the Oxford English dictionary (and lots of other reputable sources) lists it as two words, but there are tonnes of other references with it spelled as one...just another English spelling inconsistency to confuse us...

Lisa Mann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa And everyone! I went with one word- lemongrass. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cymbopogon_citratus
2 mins

agree  moken: :O) I could do with one - it's freezing here (by Canary Is. standards that is - about 15ºC!) http://www.flickr.com/photos/nocas/2206568842/
5 mins

agree  Ana Cizmich
25 mins

agree  Sergio Lahaye: or lemongrass
43 mins

agree  Elin Davies
49 mins

agree  Roland_Lelaj: Yes, lemongrass, not lemon grass!
1 hr

agree  Kate Major: Yep! In the OSD, two words. Supermarkets: Sainsbury´s: one word, Marks and Spencer and Tesco, two words. :
2 hrs

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I´ve always known it as one word. Whatever takes your fancy!
2 hrs

agree  Chris E: OK it's Cymbopogon citratus whatever the spelling - also "barbed wire grass" according to Wiki!! ;)
2 hrs

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: Agree- also known as 'gingergrass'. Apparently it is a natural teeth-whitener!
3 hrs

agree  eski: Right on, Lisa ! :))
5 hrs

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: I know it all in one , "Lemongrass", (as in oil essences) yet... there may be an other way of specifying in a culinary aspect!
15 hrs