KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

mesa completa

English translation: (for the) entire table (only)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa completa
English translation:(for the) entire table (only)
Entered by: Christine Walsh

14:10 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: mesa completa
¿Cómo diríais que el menú degustación se sirve a mesa completa? Quiere decir que todos los que están sentados en esa mesa lo piden, si no no se lo sirven.
Libe de las Fuentes
for the entire table
Explanation:
Another option

Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4for the entire table
Christine Walsh
4 +2served per table (only)
Wil Hardman
4"designed to be enjoyed by the whole table"
eski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
served per table (only)


Explanation:
Ref:
Featuring seven courses, the menu is served per table only, and is priced at $95 person ... Served Per Table Only Per Person: $95 Paired with Wines
www.bostonusa.com/visitor/resdet.php?&type=event&seqnum=198...

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Wil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Yup. It's either all or none.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Irene!

agree  Alex Lago: This sounds better to me
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for the entire table


Explanation:
Another option




    Reference: http://www.bastillerestaurant.com/Dinner
Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Chriswa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: This makes it quite clear...
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate. I think it does, though perhaps the other version is more idiomatic.

agree  Wil Hardman: I think both options are valid, although I would include 'only'
40 mins
  -> You're absolutely right. No misunderstandings that way! Thanks

agree  Almudena Grau: Agree (sounds better with the inclusion of "only" that Wil recommends).
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks. I followed Will's suggestion.

agree  jtruzzi: coincido con Wil Hardman, agregaria 'only' a la frase.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Seguí vuestra sugerencia para el glosario.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"designed to be enjoyed by the whole table"


Explanation:
Hi Libe. Here's an example of a tasting meñu; consider the term used at the bottom:


MENU SAMPLE FOR TASTING MENU


ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY POUNDS


NITRO-GREEN TEA AND LIME MOUSSE (2001)
OYSTER, PASSION FRUIT JELLY, LAVENDER
POMMERY GRAIN MUSTARD ICE CREAM, RED CABBAGE GAZPACHO
JELLY OF QUAIL, LANGOUSTINE CREAM, PARFAIT OF FOIE GRAS
OAK MOSS AND TRUFFLE TOAST
(Homage to Alain Chapel)

SNAIL PORRIDGE
Joselito ham

ROAST FOIE GRAS "BENZALDEHYDE"
Almond fluid gel, cherry, chamomile

"SOUND OF THE SEA"

SALMON POACHED IN LIQUORICE GEL
Artichokes, vanilla mayonnaise and “Manni” olive oil

BALLOTINE OF ANJOU PIGEON
Black pudding “made to order”, pickling brine and spiced juices

HOT AND ICED TEA (2005)

MRS MARSHALL’S MARGARET CORNET

PINE SHERBET FOUNTAIN (PRE-HIT)

MANGO AND DOUGLAS FIR PUREE
Bavarois of lychee and mango, blackcurrant sorbet,

blackcurrant and green peppercorn jelly



PARSNIP CEREAL

NITRO-SCRAMBLED EGG AND BACON ICE CREAM (2006)
Pain perdu, tea jelly

PETITS FOURS

Mandarin aerated chocolate, Violet tartlet, Carrot and orange lolly






This menu is designed to be enjoyed by the whole table

A selection of wines by the glass are available to accompany this menu at £90 and £165 per person


An optional 12.5 per cent service charge will be added to your bill

These prices are subject to change


Saludos :))


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121