KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

RAVIOLI DE BOGAVANTE AL NERO DI SEPPIA Y GENGIBRE

English translation: (BLACK) SEPIA RAVIOLI WITH LOBSTER AND GINGER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RAVIOLI DE BOGAVANTE AL NERO DI SEPPIA Y GENGIBRE
English translation:(BLACK) SEPIA RAVIOLI WITH LOBSTER AND GINGER
Entered by: Kate Major

17:11 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: RAVIOLI DE BOGAVANTE AL NERO DI SEPPIA Y GENGIBRE
THIS WOULD BE LOBSTER RAVIOLI BUT WHAT WOULD BE A MORE ELOQUENT WAY OF EXPRESSING SQUID INK!?
THANK YOU.
xxxcw010
LOBSTER RAVIOLI WITH SEPIA AND GINGER
Explanation:
or
LOBSTER RAVIOLI IN A SEPIA AND GINGER SAUCE

I think Elizabeth's answer is correct, but I use "sepia" in general. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-05 17:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Kogo
linguine with black sepia sauce and tomatoes, 310 CZK. 046, Linguine ai frutti di mare linguine with sea food, 295 CZK. 047, Spaghetti alle cozze e pomodoro ...
www.kogo.cz/sd/en/slovansky-food.php - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
#
V Zátiší, Prague - Czech Republic
The sepia sauce is a good illustration of how the explorative aspect of the experience redeems any mediocrity. One special eclectic dish was far above ...
www.expats.cz/prague/article/restaurant-reviews/v-zatisi/ - 14 hours ago - Similar pages
#
PASTA SAUCE - buonissimo "Le raffinatezze" - Italian specialties
Sepia Sauce - Campo d’Oro. Truffle Sauce - Anfosso. Hot pepper Sauce - Anfosso. Contact:. For more information about our poducts and exportation write us: ...
www.ebuonissimo.it/pasta-sauce-buonissimo.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Ellis Nadler's Sketchbook Blog // Recent Blog Entries // brush ...
We were eating squid cooked in its own ink, so I dipped my brush in the sepia sauce.Sepia on Waterford paper. 20cm x 20cm. Click to enlarge. ...
https://www.blogcatalog.com/blogs/ellis-nadlers-sketchbook/p... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
•%mm Efes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Risotto Nero Pirates Style Sepia Sauce. (For 2 People. Can add more if requested ). Lasagna Layer of Cheese and Meat Sauce. Rigatoni with Stewed OX Tail ...
www.vivishanghai.com/downloads/menu/colabo/menu.pdf - Similar pages
#
Restaurant Ristorante Re Teodorico Verona
... and tips of asparagus cooked with vapour - Octopus with saffron gelatine and a sepia sauce - Julienne of white asparagus, spring lettuce, quail's eggs, ...
www.lakegarda.com/restaurants/restaurant-re_teodorico.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
#
CE Phood: BYOB - Cafe Apamate
Squid Stuffed with Goat Pepper & Red Pepper blend - drizzled with a salty sepia sauce, the squid was decently cooked ( not rubbery ) and bursting with a ...
cephood.blogspot.com/2009/01/byob-cafe-apamate.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Plenty of hits for "sepia sauce" in Italian recipes on Google.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-05 17:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your note above....
Lobster in sepia ravioli with ginger

Results 1 - 10 of about 284 for "sepia ravioli". (0.60 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Sepia ravioli on Flickr - Photo Sharing!
Flickr is almost certainly the best online photo management and sharing application in the world. Show off your favorite photos and videos to the world, ...
www.flickr.com/photos/mvecin/2585403967/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Food and Wine of the World: Restaurant Comerc 24 - Barcelona Spain
This dish was called sepia ravioli - raviolis made with sepia, a type of squid. It also had a very thick black sauce made with the ink of the sepia. ...
www.miguelvecin.com/2008/06/restaurant-comerc-24-barcelona-... - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
eG Forums -> Comerç 24
30 posts - Last post: 22 Feb 2007
Next, Sepia Ravioli (Cuttle-fish Ravioli) and Octopus with (forgive me) potato gelatin. ...
forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=96916 - 178k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Europa | Hotels Near Europa - RealTravel
The menu is typical of the area: grouper fishcakes, 'Moscardini' with potatoes and polenta, spaghetti with sepia, ravioli with 'Mazzola', gilthead, ...
realtravel.com/f-97128-rimini_restaurant-europa - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
Our dishes
first courses - second courses - sweets. Sepia "ravioli". ©2007 Bataclan Group.
www.bataclangroup.com/restaurat/firstcourses/ravioli1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
28sof3qynlszq0ouzeg3
... Pesto, Scampi Black Sepia Ravioli 12,60 € Calamaresfüllung, Shrimps und grüne Mango Salsa Pizza Traditionale Margherita Funghi Salami Napoli Prosciutto ...
www.scribd.com/doc/8613828/28sof3qynlszq0ouzeg3 - 132k - Cached - Similar pages
7. [PDF]
MM 3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sepia ravioli stuffed with egg-. plant and then unexpectedly. paired with a bite sized scoop. of watermelon sorbet. The unusu- ...
eatinthemoment.com/reviews/MM%203%20small.pdf - Similar pages
8. [DOC]
Vom Salatgarten…
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Gedämpfte Seeteufel-Medaillons auf Sepia Ravioli ... Medallions of anglerfish with sepia-ravioli filled with ricotta and crabmeat ...
www.gastrofacts.ch/asp/gourmet/data/26305788812415608042008... - Similar pages
9.
Lesermeinungen - Mein FAZ.NET - FAZ.NET
- [ Translate this page ]
... kurz blanchiert ohne Salz, in Butter glaciert, unter die Jakobsmuscheln anrichten, den Sepia-Ravioli anlegen, Sud angießen und Chip auflegen. ...
www.faz.net/.../Doc~E3F619E39F6AC4B6D896334EBC72A7B94~ATpl~... - Similar pages
10.
Am Ende des Tages - RSS Feed URL tweetwire.com
... sepia-ravioli + dessert-leckereien genoßen neben geschäftsführer patrice wagner barbara herzsprung, lucy diakowska, nova meierhenrich, bettina cramer, ...
www.tweetwire.com/latest-news-Am-Ende-des-Tages-16150.html - 224k -

"Sepia ravioli" very common indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-05 17:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link for sepia pasta>
http://www.visualphotos.com/US/2x2341245.image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-05 18:01:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, cw010!
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
like lobster in sepia ravioli. Thank you for the help. most obliged.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lobster ravioli in calamari ink and ginger sauceElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4 +1LOBSTER RAVIOLI WITH SEPIA AND GINGER
Kate Major
3Ginger and Black Squid Ink Lobster RavioliArusha Topazzini


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ginger and Black Squid Ink Lobster Ravioli


Explanation:
for instance:

'such as spinach, squid ink and tortellini recipes'

The Square - Mayfair, London Restaurants Reviews - TrustedPlaces... :

and if there are Russian oligarchs and BBC chat show hosts, .... gurnard and monkfish - together with a scallop, a squid ink ravioli and spoonful of ...


    Reference: http://trustedplaces.com/review/uk/london/restaurant/1l5117g...
Arusha Topazzini
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lobster ravioli in calamari ink and ginger sauce


Explanation:
I just did a menu for a fancy Madrid hotel restaurant and was faced with the same problem; finally, I opted for "calamari ink".

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-05 17:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "in a calamari ink and ginger sauce".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-05 17:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does "calamari ink ravioli stuffed with lobster" or "lobster-stuffed calamari ink ravioli" ...where does the ginger fit in?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-05 17:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ginger-scented calamari ink ravioli stuffed with lobster"...another idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-05 17:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of references:

http://allrecipes.com/Cook/Photo.aspx?photoID=36231

http://www.frommers.com/destinations/print-dining.cfm?r_id=5...





Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, the problem is that the ravioli is actually black and not in a sauce of black ink, that is the subtle difference in the translation and I can´t quite make it work, any suggestions?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini: it does sound nice and elegant...- just saw the asker's comment...! pity it can't work
3 mins
  -> Thanks, arush_t! :-)

agree  Arcoiris: calamari-ink ravioli stuffed with lobster and ginger, perhaps??
17 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LOBSTER RAVIOLI WITH SEPIA AND GINGER


Explanation:
or
LOBSTER RAVIOLI IN A SEPIA AND GINGER SAUCE

I think Elizabeth's answer is correct, but I use "sepia" in general. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-05 17:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Kogo
linguine with black sepia sauce and tomatoes, 310 CZK. 046, Linguine ai frutti di mare linguine with sea food, 295 CZK. 047, Spaghetti alle cozze e pomodoro ...
www.kogo.cz/sd/en/slovansky-food.php - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
#
V Zátiší, Prague - Czech Republic
The sepia sauce is a good illustration of how the explorative aspect of the experience redeems any mediocrity. One special eclectic dish was far above ...
www.expats.cz/prague/article/restaurant-reviews/v-zatisi/ - 14 hours ago - Similar pages
#
PASTA SAUCE - buonissimo "Le raffinatezze" - Italian specialties
Sepia Sauce - Campo d’Oro. Truffle Sauce - Anfosso. Hot pepper Sauce - Anfosso. Contact:. For more information about our poducts and exportation write us: ...
www.ebuonissimo.it/pasta-sauce-buonissimo.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Ellis Nadler's Sketchbook Blog // Recent Blog Entries // brush ...
We were eating squid cooked in its own ink, so I dipped my brush in the sepia sauce.Sepia on Waterford paper. 20cm x 20cm. Click to enlarge. ...
https://www.blogcatalog.com/blogs/ellis-nadlers-sketchbook/p... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
•%mm Efes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Risotto Nero Pirates Style Sepia Sauce. (For 2 People. Can add more if requested ). Lasagna Layer of Cheese and Meat Sauce. Rigatoni with Stewed OX Tail ...
www.vivishanghai.com/downloads/menu/colabo/menu.pdf - Similar pages
#
Restaurant Ristorante Re Teodorico Verona
... and tips of asparagus cooked with vapour - Octopus with saffron gelatine and a sepia sauce - Julienne of white asparagus, spring lettuce, quail's eggs, ...
www.lakegarda.com/restaurants/restaurant-re_teodorico.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
#
CE Phood: BYOB - Cafe Apamate
Squid Stuffed with Goat Pepper & Red Pepper blend - drizzled with a salty sepia sauce, the squid was decently cooked ( not rubbery ) and bursting with a ...
cephood.blogspot.com/2009/01/byob-cafe-apamate.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Plenty of hits for "sepia sauce" in Italian recipes on Google.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-05 17:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your note above....
Lobster in sepia ravioli with ginger

Results 1 - 10 of about 284 for "sepia ravioli". (0.60 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Sepia ravioli on Flickr - Photo Sharing!
Flickr is almost certainly the best online photo management and sharing application in the world. Show off your favorite photos and videos to the world, ...
www.flickr.com/photos/mvecin/2585403967/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Food and Wine of the World: Restaurant Comerc 24 - Barcelona Spain
This dish was called sepia ravioli - raviolis made with sepia, a type of squid. It also had a very thick black sauce made with the ink of the sepia. ...
www.miguelvecin.com/2008/06/restaurant-comerc-24-barcelona-... - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
eG Forums -> Comerç 24
30 posts - Last post: 22 Feb 2007
Next, Sepia Ravioli (Cuttle-fish Ravioli) and Octopus with (forgive me) potato gelatin. ...
forums.egullet.org/index.php?showtopic=96916 - 178k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Europa | Hotels Near Europa - RealTravel
The menu is typical of the area: grouper fishcakes, 'Moscardini' with potatoes and polenta, spaghetti with sepia, ravioli with 'Mazzola', gilthead, ...
realtravel.com/f-97128-rimini_restaurant-europa - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
Our dishes
first courses - second courses - sweets. Sepia "ravioli". ©2007 Bataclan Group.
www.bataclangroup.com/restaurat/firstcourses/ravioli1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
28sof3qynlszq0ouzeg3
... Pesto, Scampi Black Sepia Ravioli 12,60 € Calamaresfüllung, Shrimps und grüne Mango Salsa Pizza Traditionale Margherita Funghi Salami Napoli Prosciutto ...
www.scribd.com/doc/8613828/28sof3qynlszq0ouzeg3 - 132k - Cached - Similar pages
7. [PDF]
MM 3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sepia ravioli stuffed with egg-. plant and then unexpectedly. paired with a bite sized scoop. of watermelon sorbet. The unusu- ...
eatinthemoment.com/reviews/MM%203%20small.pdf - Similar pages
8. [DOC]
Vom Salatgarten…
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Gedämpfte Seeteufel-Medaillons auf Sepia Ravioli ... Medallions of anglerfish with sepia-ravioli filled with ricotta and crabmeat ...
www.gastrofacts.ch/asp/gourmet/data/26305788812415608042008... - Similar pages
9.
Lesermeinungen - Mein FAZ.NET - FAZ.NET
- [ Translate this page ]
... kurz blanchiert ohne Salz, in Butter glaciert, unter die Jakobsmuscheln anrichten, den Sepia-Ravioli anlegen, Sud angießen und Chip auflegen. ...
www.faz.net/.../Doc~E3F619E39F6AC4B6D896334EBC72A7B94~ATpl~... - Similar pages
10.
Am Ende des Tages - RSS Feed URL tweetwire.com
... sepia-ravioli + dessert-leckereien genoßen neben geschäftsführer patrice wagner barbara herzsprung, lucy diakowska, nova meierhenrich, bettina cramer, ...
www.tweetwire.com/latest-news-Am-Ende-des-Tages-16150.html - 224k -

"Sepia ravioli" very common indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-05 17:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link for sepia pasta>
http://www.visualphotos.com/US/2x2341245.image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-05 18:01:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, cw010!

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
like lobster in sepia ravioli. Thank you for the help. most obliged.
Notes to answerer
Asker: would sepia be a correct way of expressing the ink then? I thought that sepia was another word for squid itself. Sorry for the doubt


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: Sepia IS the squid, not necessarily including the ink
13 mins
  -> Sorry, but sepia is also used to describe the ink. check it out on the net. :)

agree  eski: I was toying with the idea of "Lobster and Sepia ravioli; but I'm convinced that "al nero di seppia y gengibre" refers to the ink sauce; just my opinion: Best option. :)) Kudoz! ((: U live & U learn; go w/ ur intincts; they're usually spot on... :)
38 mins
  -> Thanks eski. My first instinct was that this was sepia/ink sauce, but the asker says that it's black sepia pasta.... Thanks.