KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

masa homogénea

English translation: smooth dough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masa homogénea
English translation:smooth dough
Entered by: xxxcw010

17:33 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: masa homogénea
ir amasando hasta obtener una masa homogénea. I don´t like hoogenous mass so any other suggestions gratefully received. Thank you.
xxxcw010
smooth dough
Explanation:
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-05 17:39:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buzzle.com/editorials/4-25-2005-69047.asp
knead to make smooth dough
http://www.kingarthurflour.com/tips/yeast-dough-tips.html
Speaking of smooth dough, it’s not necessary to knead dough till it’s completely smooth. Sometimes it’s not even desirable


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-05 17:43:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks cw010!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
great. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2smooth dough
Cecilia Gowar
5 +1homogeneous dough
bcsantos
4 +2homogeneous dough
Maria Elena Martinez
3 +2evenly mixed dough
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homogeneous dough


Explanation:
d) mixing the nixtamalized corn grain with nixtamalized corn pericarp to obtain a substantially homogeneous dough. 2. The process of claim 1 wherein the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6358550/claims.html

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: By a whisker! Many hits for this very common term.
1 min
  -> Thank you Kate!

agree  bcsantos: Yes. Went to re-check on google and missed your answer!
4 mins
  -> Thank you bcsantos!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evenly mixed dough


Explanation:
Depending on what the recipe is for.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini
1 min

agree  Kate Major: This also works. :)
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homogeneous dough


Explanation:

From bludvigs@extern.uio.noTue Mar 5 18:28:13 1996 Date: Sun, 28 ... Then rub until you obtain a homogeneous dough. Keep it rest for half an hour or 40 minutes while covering it with a tissue. Take a part of the dough and ...
almashriq.hiof.no/general/600/640/641/recipes/maamoul-bi-tamr.txt - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Making Focaccia: Spread the Dough Knead the mixture, adding further warm water is necessary, until you obtain a fairly firm, homogeneous dough -- figure 10-15 minutes of kneading. ...
italianfood.about.com/od/breadspizza/ss/aa051208_2.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
BABEL Kneed the mass from the inside out until you have a homogeneous dough. If necessary, dilute it with a little additional liquid. The dough should be not so ...
www.geocities.com/soho/2830/bbwaff.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Good examples. '' homogenous" has no negative connotations.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Toby!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smooth dough


Explanation:
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-05 17:39:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buzzle.com/editorials/4-25-2005-69047.asp
knead to make smooth dough
http://www.kingarthurflour.com/tips/yeast-dough-tips.html
Speaking of smooth dough, it’s not necessary to knead dough till it’s completely smooth. Sometimes it’s not even desirable


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-05 17:43:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks cw010!

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
great. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: Smooth dough would also probably work.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  Wil Hardman: most common by far
24 mins
  -> Thanks Wil! I agree.