KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

entre horas

English translation: between meals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entre horas
English translation:between meals
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:55 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: entre horas
This is a heading on a list for on-board airline meals. I think the list is for the cabin crew (see my prev posting). Also on this list they have a heading 'SNACKS'. I initially thought they meant the same thing but it doesn´t seem so now. I though about putting 'Between hours' but doesn´t that mean the same as SNACKS? May it have something to do with the timing of meals aboard the plane?

ENTRE HORAS:
SELECCION DE SANDWICHES Y FRUTOS SECOS
Sándwich integral de crema de atún.
Sándwich de crema de queso y nueces.
Sándwich mixto de jamón y queso.

SNACK

EMBUTIDOS IBERICOS
QUESO IDIAZABAL
SANDWICH DE SALMON
HOJALDRES CALIENTES
SELECCION DE PANES (PAN BLANCO, INTEGRAL)
POSTRE: PASTELES VARIADOS
CAFE, INFUSIONES
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
between meals
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2009-02-20 02:30:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, Lisa! Saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia! Went for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6between meals
Lydia De Jorge
4light meals
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light meals


Explanation:
seems like they are snacks served between meals... since they're heavier than snacks and lighter than full meals, I would call them "light meals"... which is what we would consider a sandwich served instead of dinner, for example...

Marian Greenfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
between meals


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2009-02-20 02:30:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, Lisa! Saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia! Went for this one.
Notes to answerer
Asker: But is this not the same as 'snacks'? Do you think it might be at a particular time of day maybe?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): exactly what I was going to put, Lydia - Mike :)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  bcsantos
6 mins
  -> Thanks bc!

agree  eski: Elementary my dear... :)) Awh...shucks...(!) U2 :))
6 mins
  -> Mua!

agree  Cristina Connor
15 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina!

agree  Alex Lago
38 mins
  -> Gracias Alex!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias Monica!