KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

albardadas

English translation: wrapped /covered with thin slices/strips of salmon ( See below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:albardadas
English translation: wrapped /covered with thin slices/strips of salmon ( See below)
Entered by: bcsantos

19:02 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: albardadas
Could anyone give me a hand with this term..TIA!

In context:

Baby mozarelas *albardadas* de salmón ahumado en salsa de membrillo.
Cesar Serrano
United States
wrapped /covered with thin slices/strips of salmon ( See below)
Explanation:
albardar mean to cover with strips of fat or bacon . Here i would take it to mean that the mozarella is wrapped in strips of salmon.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
TY BC!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wrapped /covered with thin slices/strips of salmon ( See below)
bcsantos
4fried in batter /breadcrumbskathryn davies
4bacon wrappedNick Buchanan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacon wrapped


Explanation:
or wrapped in bacon


    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/albardadas
Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: strictly speaking, this is true. But the question specifies "smoked salmon"
13 hrs
  -> yes. you're right.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fried in batter /breadcrumbs


Explanation:
depending if it's with flour or breadcrumbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-17 19:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although depending on the dish it can also mean wrapped, covered or coated. :)

kathryn davies
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I'm pretty sure they mean barding (ie, wrapping with bacon) - although "barding" is totally absent (tut tut!) from the (normally) trusty Collins, it is nevertheless a commonly-used culinary term
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wrapped /covered with thin slices/strips of salmon ( See below)


Explanation:
albardar mean to cover with strips of fat or bacon . Here i would take it to mean that the mozarella is wrapped in strips of salmon.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
TY BC!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: as you say, barding is wrapping in a layer of bacon, but here it's smoked salmon
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol:)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Smoked salmon wrapped baby mozarellas, perhaps, to make it a bit zippier.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  David Ronder: Yes, just wrapped in salmon strips - no bacon or breadcrumbs
11 hrs
  ->  David :)

agree  Nick Buchanan: Yep. My mistake - you're quite right
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick :)