KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

plis plas

English translation: in a jiffy (quick)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plis plas
English translation:in a jiffy (quick)
Entered by: Eileen Banks

17:59 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: plis plas
helado de turrón, flan de almendras o el plis plas de chocolate con almendra y nueces evocan, en el paladar de la memoria, recuerdos de un tiempo que siempre fue mejor.

In the above what is a plis plas?? (BTW sorry for the feeding frenzy of culinary questions, I don't usually do this subject but a small part of a current job is in this field)...
Clifford Marcus
in a jiffy (quick)
Explanation:
Try this Jiffy Chocolate Cake recipe, or post your own recipe for Jiffy ... Instructions for Jiffy Chocolate Cake. This is the easiest chocolate cake ever ...
www.bigoven.com/138602-Jiffy-Chocolate-Cake-recipe.html

plis-plas means quick, as in 'in a jiffy' ... I make a jiffy cake, so ... I sort of wondered if it wasn't the same thing.
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"(chocolate , almond and nut) Snack"
eski
5quick chocolate with almondsLangSolutions
4quick treat
James A. Walsh
3instant dessert (that you could knock together...)
Carol Gullidge
3crunchy chococlate dessert/sweet
neilmac
3in a jiffy (quick)
Eileen Banks
3the flash snack/gulp made of chocolate, almonds and nuts
Laura Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"(chocolate , almond and nut) Snack"


Explanation:
plis-plas (en un)
loc. adv. col. Rápidamente,en un momento:
limpiamos la casa en un plis-plas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 18:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apr 2008 ... prom dress · incognito the play · macbook · objection, your honor · too darn hot .... Plus, I'm looking for a job, which will be nice. ... English muffin with strawberry preserves, soymilk sorbet, tea egg ... A.M. snacks 400. Melted chocolate and almonds (from making chocolate-covered almonds ...
tiffandco.blogspot.com/2008_04_01_archive.html - 111k - En caché - Páginas similares
ShopWiki - Store: www.flowersfast.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Includes chocolate almond jewels (almonds in dark chocolate with a jeweled .... and clear process of the three... plus a few bucks cheaper for similar products. ... They'll sip hot chocolate, snack on gourmet goodies and enjoy the classic .... this child safe 16" bear comes dressed and ready to play with party hat, ...
https://www.shopwiki.com/site/508441 - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 18:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post-breakfast "breakfast": walnuts, cashews, chocolate with almonds, chocolate biscuit things A.M. snacks 120. Stopped by the Lake Elsinore Outlets on our ...
tiffandco.blogspot.com/ - 127k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 18:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
19 mins
  -> Thanks; John:Apreciate your confirmation :))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a jiffy (quick)


Explanation:
Try this Jiffy Chocolate Cake recipe, or post your own recipe for Jiffy ... Instructions for Jiffy Chocolate Cake. This is the easiest chocolate cake ever ...
www.bigoven.com/138602-Jiffy-Chocolate-Cake-recipe.html

plis-plas means quick, as in 'in a jiffy' ... I make a jiffy cake, so ... I sort of wondered if it wasn't the same thing.

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the flash snack/gulp made of chocolate, almonds and nuts


Explanation:
¿Tiene sentido? ¡Ayuda nativos!

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crunchy chococlate dessert/sweet


Explanation:
sprinkled with almond and walnut

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instant dessert (that you could knock together...)


Explanation:
...that instant dessert that you could {knock together}/{whip up} out of chocolate, almonds and nuts/walnuts...



for want of a technical term, if there is one, you'd have to generalise. Something like this is a fairly safe bet, and should do the trick

But I suspect that the fact that the ingredients are listed for this item indicates that there might not be an actual name for it. Ie, it's just some quick concoction that you could knock together really quickly and easily: - "the chocolate-almond... thinggy"




Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick treat


Explanation:
or a quick treat of almond and walnut chocolate...

That's how I read it. Another option that sprang to mind is the good old "Elevenses" - but that's rather time restrictive.

Cheers :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-20 21:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I chose WALNUT rather than just NUT, because it doesn't make sense to specify the Almond by name (as a nut) and follow it by a generic 'Nut'..

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick chocolate with almonds


Explanation:
suggestion

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12