KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pulpón de vacío

English translation: rump steak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulpón de vacío
English translation:rump steak
Entered by: Lee Penya

16:14 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Gastronomy
Spanish term or phrase: pulpón de vacío
This term appears in the following text regarding Uruguayan cuisine:

"La explotación ganadera determinó que la carne asada con leña fuera universal para toda la población de las extensas llanuras de un país sin montañas como el nuestro. Tal vez por ello el "plato rey" de nuestra gastronomía fue y sigue siendo la carne, servida principalmente a la parrilla y a pesar del espacio que se han ido ganando poco a poco en nuestras dietas diarias comidas tales como el pollo -en todas sus formas y variedades-, el pescado y los diferentes frutos del mar, el arroz con espinaca y hasta la tarta pascualina, el asado de tira, las costillas, el ***pulpón de vacío***, el lomo, el entrecot, el matambre, las achuras y los embutidos a las brasas son las sugerencias de los cocineros y cheffs que cuentan con mayor demanda y aceptación de los comensales."

http://www.nutriverde.com.ar/uruguay.htm
Lee Penya
rump (steak)
Explanation:
Hi Lee,

Beef is cut up differently in Uruguay and this particular cut is similar to rump but, instead of being a thin slice as in normal steak, it is a 'chunk' of rump.

I grew up in Uruguay eating this straight from the barbecue! Maybe you should contact someone who imports beef from Uruguay in your area and ask them what they use as a translation.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1try
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 +2rump (steak)
Marijke Singer
1meaty flankenebada


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
meaty flank


Explanation:
"pulpón" could be meaty or fleshy
"vacío": flank-Simon/schuster

enebada
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rump (steak)


Explanation:
Hi Lee,

Beef is cut up differently in Uruguay and this particular cut is similar to rump but, instead of being a thin slice as in normal steak, it is a 'chunk' of rump.

I grew up in Uruguay eating this straight from the barbecue! Maybe you should contact someone who imports beef from Uruguay in your area and ask them what they use as a translation.

Hope this helps!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): do you miss our "asados a las brasas"? and our "churrascos" ?
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I do. When I read this question I could almost smell it!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
try to get in touch with the following Uruguayan slaughterhouses.
Good luck


    www.inac.gub.uy/frigorificos.htm#FRIGORIFICO MATADERO CARRASCO S.A.
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Great link! I used to live in Canelones and it is weird recognising all the addresses!
6 mins
  -> Well.... Uruguay it's Uruguay..... nothing changes. Hope to see you soon.....in Uruguay!