KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pasados por el tamiz de la visión

English translation: given a new slant by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasados por el tamiz de la visión
English translation:given a new slant by
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:14 Aug 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: pasados por el tamiz de la visión
Gastro-bar del nuevo Casino de Valencia, especializado en bocadillos tradicionales **pasados por el tamiz de la visión** del chef Rafa Morales, que combina ingredientes ibéricos y asiáticos. Situado en la planta superior del Casino, Obento ofrece piezas de “un bocado” con espectaculares vistas al atrio de entrada, escenario flotante y la Av. de las Cortes Valencianas.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
given a new slant by
Explanation:
one solution
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks , Polyglot and everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3given a new slant bypolyglot45
3 +1transformed by the vision of
James A. Walsh
4with new ideas whisked up by
Isamar
3 +1reinvented by the experience of chef...Lourdes Sanchez
3given a new twist by the foward-looking/innovative
bcsantos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
given a new slant by


Explanation:
one solution

polyglot45
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks , Polyglot and everybody for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's nice! Something like that was on the tip of my tongue :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg
45 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Gilla Evans
1 day16 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with new ideas whisked up by


Explanation:
I thought a culinary word might fit here given in the Spanish "tamiz" is used.

Isamar
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
given a new twist by the foward-looking/innovative


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasados por el tamiz de la visión
transformed by the vision of


Explanation:
Another angle on things... ;-)


    Reference: http://www.casinocirsavalencia.com/_634157437526855187.html
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enES297ES29...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria pelufo
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinvented by the experience of chef...


Explanation:
another option

Lourdes Sanchez
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Goldsmith: I would just say "reinvented by"--that's the expression I've found to be most common in updated, modern, contemporary takes on traditional food.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you. I added by the experience to keep the tone. I agree with you