KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Oliago

English translation: Minorcan Oliagua (vegetable stew) with egg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oliago
English translation:Minorcan Oliagua (vegetable stew) with egg
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

10:33 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Oliago
List on a menu "Oliago con huevo"
Berni Armstrong
Minorcan Oliagua (vegetable stew) with egg
Explanation:
This is how I'd probably translate it -
Basically the preparation is like a very rustic and simple stew with vegetables, water, not very much oil and bread. As a complete explanatory translation would be way too long I'd go for the short one.

Apparently Oliagua describes the category of the dish; another name would be S'oliago which refers to EXACTLY that dish. If you prefer that term, I'd probably go for the following:

Minorcan S'oliago (vegetable stew) with egg
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks and Merry Chrimbo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Minorcan Oliago
schevallier
3Minorcan Oliagua (vegetable stew) with egg
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
2oil greased with eggemilia cervera
Summary of reference entries provided
Perhaps...
John Cutler
Menorca soup/stew
Cecilia Gowar

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oil greased with egg


Explanation:
no estoy muy segura pues como comenta la compañera es catalán es según en valencia aceite untado.

emilia cervera
Spain
Native speaker of: Valencia, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isamar: This sounds very unappetising in English..
35 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minorcan Oliago


Explanation:

cocina menorquina :

como decimos aqui
" cullarade de oliago mós de figa i forquillada de patatas "

http://perferganainamanjant.blogspot.com/2010/09/oliagua-enb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-22 11:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on a menu :

"Minorcan Oliago and/with eggs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-22 11:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oliago recipe :


"Ingredientes :

1 kilo de tomates maduros de "remellet"
1 cebolla grande
1 pimiento verde
4 ajos
perejil
7 cucharadas de aceite puro de oliva
1 litro de agua
rebanadas de pan duro o pan tostado
higos frescos ( para acompañar )

nota: tambien se acompaña de patatas fritas junto al típico laurel

Elaboramos
cortar la cebolla en juliana y los ajos
en trozos regulares cortaremos el pimiento y los tomates

en una cazuela de barro ir sofriendo la cebolla y el ajo
incorporar el tomate y el pimiento sin que se queme ir sofriendo poco a poco, Añadimos la sal y un toque de azúcar ( este és el secreto de mi abuela)
cuando este todo bien emulsionado añadir el agua , (el agua no ha de ser de grifo) yá que pierde su sabor .
ir poco a poco muy lento el fuego cociendo - s'oliagu
nunca ha de llegar a hervir yá que se estropearía el plato y no sería ya la sopa tan codiciada de la isla de Menorca

cuando este apunto de hervir apagar el fuego y dejar reposar mientras vamos colocando el pan en el plato y acompañamos con las higos frescos y la paellera con las patatas fritas a la mesa
cada comensal ha de disponer de los higos y las patatas a su alcance..."


schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minorcan Oliagua (vegetable stew) with egg


Explanation:
This is how I'd probably translate it -
Basically the preparation is like a very rustic and simple stew with vegetables, water, not very much oil and bread. As a complete explanatory translation would be way too long I'd go for the short one.

Apparently Oliagua describes the category of the dish; another name would be S'oliago which refers to EXACTLY that dish. If you prefer that term, I'd probably go for the following:

Minorcan S'oliago (vegetable stew) with egg

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks and Merry Chrimbo!




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Perhaps...

Reference information:
Related to Catalan:

oliaigua

m GASTR Sopes de pa pròpies de Menorca escaldades amb un brou fet amb alls, cebes i oli (oliaigua broix) o amb altres ingredients, especialment tomàquets (oliaigua amb tomàquet).

o_li_ai_gua.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-22 10:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "Menorcan style soup"? or Bread based soup with...

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Peter Guest: Spot on. though not always made with garlic.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Peter, I guess Berni has lots to go on now.
agree  Noni Gilbert: Bon profit!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Noni
agree  Charles Davis: Yes: here's another good ref.: http://www.ajsantlluis.org/Contingut.aspx?IdPub=1740. The Sant Lluís recipe (from Menorca) is a garlic and tomato soup, but schevallier's ref is for something different. Which is it, I wonder?
41 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

50 mins
Reference: Menorca soup/stew

Reference information:
with eggs I would say.
I do not publish as an agree with John because the window does not give you much space:

http://www.petitchef.es/index.php?obj=feed&action=print&feed...

The "oliago" seems to be pretty similar to other Mediterranean dishes, like the Florentine "pappa al pomodoro" and a Basque dish made with the same ingredients AND eggs whose name I can't remember just now.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90