KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tortera vs tartera

English translation: cake mould/pan/dish/tin vs pie moould/pan/dish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tortera vs tartera
English translation:cake mould/pan/dish/tin vs pie moould/pan/dish
Entered by: evange tenreyro

12:52 Dec 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: tortera vs tartera
Hola amigos! Necesito ayuda! Como se denomina al recipiente para hacer torta (o molde de torta) al que en español llamamos "tortera"? En inglés existe alguna diferencia con el molde para tarta, al que nosotros llamamos "tartera"? Las dos palabras aparecen juntas en una lista de utensilios (tortera/tartera). Estas son mis dudas, que seguramente alguien podrá responderme. Gracias y Merry Christmas!
evange tenreyro
Argentina
cake mould/pan/dish vs pie moould/pan/dish
Explanation:
couple of options ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-23 13:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "pie mould" although I must say I'm wavering between "mould" and "dish" ... "pan" came up in searches but doesn't really convince me ... I think "dish" or "mould" are feasible options ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2010-12-23 13:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "tart" for "pie" as in "leek tart/onion tart" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2010-12-23 13:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I would finally go for dish in both cases ...

Prepare the pastry ... line a 10-inch pie dish and chill it. Grate all the cheese and toss it ... skillet, slice the onions and saute them ... in wedges. ...
www.cooks.com › Recipes - Cached - SimilarCome to the Table: Supper Onion Pie
Turn into a pie dish, and scatter 2 ounces of the cheese over the waiting onions. Leave while you get on with the dough topping. ...
xphiles.typepad.com/table/2006/02/supper_onion_pi.html - Cached - SimilarChicken Onion Pie
Press this mixture in the bottom and side of a 9" pie dish. Fill the pie dish with chicken and onion mixture. Garnish top with grated Cheese. ...
www.islandflave.com/recipes/77.../422-chicken-onion-pie - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2010-12-23 13:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so "cake dish" vs "pie dish"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cake mould/pan/dish vs pie moould/pan/dish
David Hollywood
4pie pan vs tart pan
schevallier
4cake pan/pie plateElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4cake tin vs pie, tart, quiche, flan tins
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cake mould/pan/dish vs pie moould/pan/dish


Explanation:
couple of options ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-23 13:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "pie mould" although I must say I'm wavering between "mould" and "dish" ... "pan" came up in searches but doesn't really convince me ... I think "dish" or "mould" are feasible options ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2010-12-23 13:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "tart" for "pie" as in "leek tart/onion tart" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2010-12-23 13:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I would finally go for dish in both cases ...

Prepare the pastry ... line a 10-inch pie dish and chill it. Grate all the cheese and toss it ... skillet, slice the onions and saute them ... in wedges. ...
www.cooks.com › Recipes - Cached - SimilarCome to the Table: Supper Onion Pie
Turn into a pie dish, and scatter 2 ounces of the cheese over the waiting onions. Leave while you get on with the dough topping. ...
xphiles.typepad.com/table/2006/02/supper_onion_pi.html - Cached - SimilarChicken Onion Pie
Press this mixture in the bottom and side of a 9" pie dish. Fill the pie dish with chicken and onion mixture. Garnish top with grated Cheese. ...
www.islandflave.com/recipes/77.../422-chicken-onion-pie - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2010-12-23 13:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so "cake dish" vs "pie dish"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for everybody's help and Merry Xmas!!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: I was about to post "cake tin" vs "pie dish" when I noticed that you've added almost this answer to the bottom of your post. In recipe translations I usually use "cake tin" and "pie dish", although these are very much GB English.
30 mins

agree  Isamar: I agree with Gilla and her "cake tin" suggestion
52 mins

agree  Juan Ripoll
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cake pan/pie plate


Explanation:
This is what I would say (US English).


For example:
http://www.buzzillions.com/reviews/stainless-steel-pie-plate...

Google "pie plate" and "cake pan" and you'll see tons of references...you'll also find these items listed on those well-known auction websites.

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, Elizabeth!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cake tin vs pie, tart, quiche, flan tins


Explanation:
http://www.lakeland.co.uk/my-kitchen-cook-!AMPERSAND-bake-lo...
http://www.deliaonline.com/equipment/tins-of-all-types.html
http://www.salamandercookshop.com/index.php?main_page=index&...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks cgowar!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pie pan vs tart pan


Explanation:
Pie Pans vs. Tart Pans - Fine Cooking Recipes, Techniques and Tips -
1 Feb 2000 ... The difference between a pie pan and a tart pan is more than simple semantics. A pie pan, often called a pie plate, pie dish, or pie tin, ...
>www.finecooking.com/.../pie-pans-tart-pans.aspx -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-23 14:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just FYI,
it seems logical to me, because :
in France a pie is a "tourte" (with crust on top) and a tart is a "tarte" (no crust on top)

(tourtière vs moule à tarte)

:) merry Xmas!

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer schevallier!