KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

redaño

English translation: crépine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redaño, velo
English translation:crépine
Entered by: MJ Barber

17:47 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
Spanish term or phrase: redaño
one of the ingredients mentioned in a meat recipe. Funny thing, they don't mention how it is used in the recipe at all. DRAE gives it as mesenterio. Is that even edible? If so, what do we call it in English?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
mesentery
Explanation:
well... doesn't sound too edible to me, but this is what it is (according to Collins).

mes·en·ter·y ( P ) Pronunciation Key (mzn-tr, ms-)
n. pl. mes·en·ter·ies
Any of several folds of the peritoneum that connect the intestines to the dorsal abdominal wall, especially such a fold that envelops the jejunum and ileum.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=mesentery

Yum, yum. :-P

I'll have a look and see if I can find anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-06-28 18:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EuroDic gives \"omentum\" - further info: The great, or gastrocolic, omentum forms, in most mammals, a great sac, which is attached to the stomach and transverse colon, is loaded with fat, and covers more or less of the intestines; the caul. The lesser, or gastrohepatic, omentum connects the stomach and liver and contains the hepatic vessels. The gastrosplenic omentum, or ligament, connects the stomach and spleen.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=omentum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-06-28 18:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm... glossary of cookery (historical):
CROW, the mesentery of an animal, connected with the intestines. Thus the crow is given as a part of a bacon hog, 160.(Glasse, 1747)
CROW is the mesentery or giblets. (William Ellis, 1750)
http://www.kal69.dial.pipex.com/glossc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-06-28 18:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guess it is edible--looks like they use the fat from it, and it goes into edible tallow as well, from what I\'ve seen:
Clean fatty tissues such as kaul and mesentery fat may be processed into edible fat. http://www.fao.org/WAIRDOCS/LEAD/X6114E/x6114e03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-06-28 19:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crépine - A thin membrane veined with fat that encloses the stomach of animals - used to make crépinettes. Also known as cawl or toilette, it is used to hold together ingredients in certain dishes such as terrines, faggots, stuffed cabbage leaves.

http://www.cookeryonline.com/Resource/GlossaryC.html#Crepine

Guess that sounds marginally better.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Looks like it's crépine then. HowEVER did you find that? I found these:

www.pugliacocina.com - [ Translate this page ]
... El redaño, crépine en francés, se utiliza para dar sabor a los alimentos y hacerlos
más jugosos, así como para mantener los ingredientes juntos durante la ...
www.pugliacocina.com/asp/listadorglosario.asp?idpag=R - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

El placer de comer - Terrina de Foie Gras - [ Translate this page ]
... En nuestro caso lo hemos hecho con redaño (parte del peritoneo del puerco, crépine
en francés), también "velo" en Venezuela, el cual puede encargarse al

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mesenteryxxxtazdog
3frill
Anatoli Prasalovich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frill


Explanation:
from ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesentery


Explanation:
well... doesn't sound too edible to me, but this is what it is (according to Collins).

mes·en·ter·y ( P ) Pronunciation Key (mzn-tr, ms-)
n. pl. mes·en·ter·ies
Any of several folds of the peritoneum that connect the intestines to the dorsal abdominal wall, especially such a fold that envelops the jejunum and ileum.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=mesentery

Yum, yum. :-P

I'll have a look and see if I can find anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-06-28 18:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EuroDic gives \"omentum\" - further info: The great, or gastrocolic, omentum forms, in most mammals, a great sac, which is attached to the stomach and transverse colon, is loaded with fat, and covers more or less of the intestines; the caul. The lesser, or gastrohepatic, omentum connects the stomach and liver and contains the hepatic vessels. The gastrosplenic omentum, or ligament, connects the stomach and spleen.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=omentum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-06-28 18:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm... glossary of cookery (historical):
CROW, the mesentery of an animal, connected with the intestines. Thus the crow is given as a part of a bacon hog, 160.(Glasse, 1747)
CROW is the mesentery or giblets. (William Ellis, 1750)
http://www.kal69.dial.pipex.com/glossc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-06-28 18:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guess it is edible--looks like they use the fat from it, and it goes into edible tallow as well, from what I\'ve seen:
Clean fatty tissues such as kaul and mesentery fat may be processed into edible fat. http://www.fao.org/WAIRDOCS/LEAD/X6114E/x6114e03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-06-28 19:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crépine - A thin membrane veined with fat that encloses the stomach of animals - used to make crépinettes. Also known as cawl or toilette, it is used to hold together ingredients in certain dishes such as terrines, faggots, stuffed cabbage leaves.

http://www.cookeryonline.com/Resource/GlossaryC.html#Crepine

Guess that sounds marginally better.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=mesentery
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Looks like it's crépine then. HowEVER did you find that? I found these:

www.pugliacocina.com - [ Translate this page ]
... El redaño, crépine en francés, se utiliza para dar sabor a los alimentos y hacerlos
más jugosos, así como para mantener los ingredientes juntos durante la ...
www.pugliacocina.com/asp/listadorglosario.asp?idpag=R - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

El placer de comer - Terrina de Foie Gras - [ Translate this page ]
... En nuestro caso lo hemos hecho con redaño (parte del peritoneo del puerco, crépine
en francés), también "velo" en Venezuela, el cual puede encargarse al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: sounds revolting!!!!!!!
24 mins
  -> sure does! :-P

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: sounds very, very yuck, but you are right.
1 hr

agree  posada: si
1 hr