KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Trifásico de arenque ahumado

English translation: trio of smoked herring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trifásico de arenque ahumado
English translation:trio of smoked herring
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

08:58 Oct 9, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Hotel menu (Huesca, Spanish Pyrenees)
Spanish term or phrase: Trifásico de arenque ahumado
The heading is "Entrantes fríos" and the full menu item is "Trifásico de arenque ahumado, pimientos a la llama y foie con reducción de vermut reserva y lyo frambuesa".

Many thanks in advance.
Bubo Coromandus
trio of smoked herring
Explanation:
This is the term used when a fish- or two or three different kinds of fish - are served in different ways.
(pimientos a la llama are flamed or charred peppers, lyo frambuesa is freeze dried raspberries)
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this is what I put, I think trifásico probably refers to the dramatic colour contrasts, particularly the partly blackened peppers. Many thanks everyone for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5trio of smoked herring
Karen Vincent-Jones
4smoked herring, roasted pepper and foie* with...
Jenni Lukac
4Smoked Herring Trinity
Anne Patricia
4Threesome of smoked herring
neilmac
1smoking herring three ways
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trio of smoked herring


Explanation:
This is the term used when a fish- or two or three different kinds of fish - are served in different ways.
(pimientos a la llama are flamed or charred peppers, lyo frambuesa is freeze dried raspberries)


    Reference: http://www.seafoodnorthnorfolk.co.uk/seafood-news/news/fabul...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this is what I put, I think trifásico probably refers to the dramatic colour contrasts, particularly the partly blackened peppers. Many thanks everyone for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isamar: Yes, but would consult just in case, as Carol suggests
39 mins

agree  neilmac: Trio is a neat option ;)
58 mins

agree  Jessie LN: Trio is good - it's also used for other dishes, e.g. desserts. Good choice.
1 hr

agree  Lucy Phillips: I suspect this is right, but have suggested another possibility below
5 hrs

agree  Rachael West
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Threesome of smoked herring


Explanation:
or "Smoked herring threesome...". For the slightly more louche establishment, perhaps?

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alberto Montpellier: sounds too suggestive to sexual activity. NSFW ;)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smoked Herring Trinity


Explanation:
Just another sugestión!

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoked herring, roasted pepper and foie* with...


Explanation:
The word "trio" could be added. I'm pretty certain that the trio referred to is a combination of the three ingredients listed. The question is whether the "foie" (which is often used very sparingly in these combinations) is foie gras or another type of liver pate (duck or goose livers from animals that have not been force-fed or even pork liver). The asker might want to query about the foie.

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
smoking herring three ways


Explanation:
I suspect the 'trio' suggested above is the right answer (and I agree that a consultation would help). But there is also the 'three ways' concept on menus - ie the same ingredient (pork, mackerel, beetroot, whatever) prepared in three different ways. It seem unlikely that there are three different ways of preparing smoked herring though...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-09 14:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen Crane's pork three ways is a pork lover's dream – roasted pork fillet served with the braised cheeks and crisp balls of pork belly. This is a beautifully mouthwatering pork fillet recipe further flavoured by the ravigôte sauce, making an unforgettable pork main - See more at: http://www.greatbritishchefs.com/recipes/pork-three-ways-por...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2013-10-11 16:13:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops, just noticed that should be 'smoked herring' - 'smoking herring' sounds pretty bizarre!


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZHVxQ5qJ6Ug
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15