KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

besugo a la espalda

English translation: oven-roasted split sea bream


12:28 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: besugo a la espalda
This is a tricky one. Besugo es sea bream. It's the a la espalda bit that's tough. I know it's a way of cooking it. I also found out that you should ask your fishmonger to prepare it so that you can cook it like this. Just don't know how to phrase it. Anyone come across it before?

It's a typical Spanish/Catalan recipe.
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:oven-roasted split sea bream
Explanation:
this is done in oven.. not on plancha(grilled). the back is opened to fan out entire fish meat side up.(inside out)
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Thank you - you really helped out
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4oven-roasted split sea breamlincasanova
5fillet of sea bream/split sea bream
Ari Nuncio
5Grilled Sea Bream
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grilled Sea Bream


Explanation:



Ingredients: 4-20/24 oz. sea bream

Gut and clean, but do not scale the fish. Make a couple of incisions on the inside, along the bone in order to facilitate the cooking process. The size of the fish does not require to be scored on the outside. If the fish being grilled is large, then it is advisable to do so.
Light the grill, if possible with aromatic woods. The fire is ready when the wood is completely burned and has formed a light layer of ash. Make sure the grill is clean and oiled before placing the fish on it. Simply place the fish on top of the grill. This is fine for small fish because they are easy to turn. If grilling a large fish, use a folding grill (some are squares others have the actual shape of a fish) this will make the turning a lot easier. Turn the fish only once with a large spatula. When the fish is ready it can be served with a variety of light sauces, mostly with an oil and lemon base


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oven-roasted split sea bream


Explanation:
this is done in oven.. not on plancha(grilled). the back is opened to fan out entire fish meat side up.(inside out)

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - you really helped out

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Figueroa
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anjo Sterringa: I would just say (oven) baked - and DO mention the garlic sauce!http://www.mundorecetas.com/acomer/gastrorecetas/imprimir/im...
8 hrs
  -> thank you anjo.... yum.. that garlic and oil is great!

agree  margaret caulfield: Although I would leave it aas "a la espalda" since it is a typical Catalan/Spanish dish.
2 days 17 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 days

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fillet of sea bream/split sea bream


Explanation:
"A la espalda" refers to the cleaning method:

From reference 1:
"El besugo es conveniente advertirle al pescadero que lo prepare para cocinarlo a la espalda, ya que asi lo abre separándole la espina de la forma adecuada."

From reference 2:
"Fish 'a la espalda': split, then shallow-fried and sprinkled with garlic fried in olive oil an a dash of vinegar"

If your phrase is the name of a recipe, you may be better off using either one of the first two answers ("grilled" or "baked"). Both are correct.


    Reference: http://web.uniovi.es/Asturias/gastronomia/recetas.html
    Reference: http://www.laselecciondelgourmet.com/El%20Mosqui.html
Ari Nuncio
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish