huevo en flor

English translation: poached egg

Spanish term or phrase:huevo en flor
English translation:poached egg
Entered by: Justin Peterson

16:44 Feb 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: huevo en flor
Cazuelita de pisto manchego con huevo en flor

I do realise that the egg is not blooming :)

I can see images of it

But find no translation
Justin Peterson
Spain
poached egg
Explanation:
Not my area, but looks like a poached egg to me.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
The best solution, I think
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Arzak egg
Ashlie
4 +1poached-egg flower
philgoddard
2 +2poached egg
Neil Ashby
3 -1egg blossom
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poached egg


Explanation:
Not my area, but looks like a poached egg to me.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The best solution, I think

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashlie: agree - they're definitely poached. Haven't seen an English equivalent term for the exact shape, though.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ashlie, they're probably just done in a special mould to imprint the flower pattern. They can do anything with silicone nowadays.

neutral  philgoddard: No, poached egg is "huevo escalfado". It may be a poached egg, but it looks like it's been fluffed up around the edges, or presented in some other way that makes it look like a flower.
8 mins
  -> Good luck describing that on a menu....usually limited by space constraints. From the images, they look like poached eggs to me, but I'm a Yorkshireman. ;@) Poached in a flower-shaped mould.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yep, as simple answer but probably the Arzak technique
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poached-egg flower


Explanation:
See the discussion entries.

I think it's reasonable to assume it's a poached egg, since this is what most of the first Google Images show, though I would check with the customer. But it's been prepared in a specific way, and you should respect the writer's choice of words.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: But I thought you said they weren't poached eggs? Ha ha, good one! I'm confused. Marketing invention, a new term so people will ask, "what's that mean"? // "No, poached egg is 'huevo escalfado'." The spec. prep. is poaching, ergo "poached egg". See videos
4 mins
  -> No, I never said that. And yes, menus are supposed to be enticing and arouse curiosity.

agree  Isabel Peralta: It is just a way of serving a poached egg in a more "artistic" manner :) They can be even done in the microwave. But they are pouched eggs https://gastronomiaycia.republica.com/2016/06/12/como-hacer-...
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
egg blossom


Explanation:
"Huevo en flor/huevo flor" seems to be a particular way of poaching eggs, wrapping them in cling film, used mostly in Spain.
I have found the same method described as "egg blossom".
https://gastronomiaycia.republica.com/2016/06/07/que-es-un-h...
"Hay un tipo de preparación y cocción del huevo que algunos denominan huevo flor o flor de huevo, para quien se pregunte qué es, aquí os lo explicamos brevemente, y es que básicamente se trata de un huevo pochado envuelto en film transparente formando un saquito, con lo que el huevo una vez cuajado, tiene la apariencia de una flor."
https://www.hogarmania.com/cocina/recetas/huevos/201201/huev...

"Para hacer los huevos flor, corta 8 trozos grandes de papel film. Colócalos de uno en uno sobre una taza y haz un hueco. Unta con un poco de aceite, casca un huevo encima, sazona, ciérralo bien y ata con una cuerdita. Prepara los 8 huevos de esta manera. Pon abundante agua en una cazuela y cuando empiece a hervir introduce los huevos envueltos. Cuécelos a fuego medio durante 4-5 minutos. Sácalos, retira la cazuela y quítales el papel film con cuidado de no romperlos."
https://medium.com/modernist-cooking/egg-blossom-b57ff14e3fd...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: It's a translation by a hispanoparlante.... it also says things like "this is first recipe I cook from this book." :@0 In fact researching a little the term refers to the pastry around the egg, see discussion.
18 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I would agree with this, but it's basically the same as my answer. A blossom is a flower.
1 hr
  -> I do apologise. Your answer was not there when I started writing mine. I got caught up with a call while writing it.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arzak egg


Explanation:
From the images, they seem to simply be eggs that are poached in cling film pouches.

Reference: http://www.randomcuisine.com/2011/03/poach-egg-without-singl...
Reference: http://onruetatin.com/a-thanksgiving-cadeau/

UPDATE: It seems that this particular style of poaching eggs is sometimes referred to as the Arzak egg, named after chef Juan Mari Arzak, who is credited with developing the technique. It popped up in the Netflix series Mind of a Chef, in which Chef David Chang got to watch one being prepared.

While I personally disagree that calling this a poached egg would make this dish any less appealing to the customer, Arzak egg does replicate the air of mystery and maintains the fine-dining pretence in the source term. However, it is not as self-explanatory as poached egg!


    Reference: http://mindofachef.tumblr.com/post/44158113422/behind-the-sc...
    Reference: http://www.fmitk.com/arzak-eggs-crispy-roasted-greens/
Ashlie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: didn't know it but: https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/74098356345668407/ http://www.junedarville.com/how-to-make-perfect-poached-eggs... http://www.thisisinsider.com/egg-cooking-secrets-hacks-2017-...
1 day 1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: or maybe a "sous vide egg"
2 days 16 hrs