jugo de oporto

English translation: port jus

Spanish term or phrase:jugo de oporto
English translation:port jus
Entered by: Justin Peterson

18:08 Feb 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: jugo de oporto
Terrina l de rabo de toro y foie con jugo de oporto, tirabeques y patata chips

Something tells me it ain't juice from Oporto
Justin Peterson
Spain
port jus
Explanation:
... since this is a culinary question,

and there is a difference between jus and gravy, in that gravy is thickened with (e.g.) flour whereas jus is thickened by reducing the cooking juices:...

Rib of beef with port jus - Waitrose
"port jus" from www.waitrose.com
https://www.waitrose.com/content/.../en/.../rib_of_beef_with...

Pour off and discard excess oil from the roasting tin and place over a medium heat on the hob. Deglaze the pan with the port. Allow to reduce by half, then add the thyme sprig and the stock. Simmer until reduced by two thirds, then season to taste.

Peppercorn-Crusted Filet Mignon with Port Jus Recipe | MyRecipes
"port jus" from www.myrecipes.com
www.myrecipes.com/recipe/peppercorn-crusted-filet-mignon-wi...

Peppercorn-Crusted Filet Mignon with Port Jus. Becky Luigart-Stayner; Lydia DeGaris-Pursell. Yield. 4 servings (serving size: 1 steak and 1 tablespoon jus). Maureen Callahan. March 2004. RECIPE BY Cooking Light. Filet mignon is a lean cut of beef, and pairing the filet with fat-free orzo provides the opportunity to whisk in ...
Roast beef with port jus & crispy potatoes - Taste
"port jus" from www.taste.com.au
www.taste.com.au/...port-jus.../a1abe6bc-6bd3-4b7b-a1cc-d9c...
2 hrs 15 mins - ‎Calories: 1012.165

Update a traditional roast beef with a clever pepper and caraway crust. ... Cook the potatoes in a saucepan of salted boiling water for 25-30 minutes or until just tender. ... Carve the beef and serve with potatoes and jus.
Roast Pork with Port Jus and Chipotle-Glazed Apples recipe ...
https://www.epicurious.com/.../roast-pork-with-port-jus-and-...
Rating: 3.5/4 - ‎65 reviews - ‎Calories: 866
Roast pork until thermometer inserted into center registers 155°F., about 1 hour 45 minutes, basting with reserved juices from glass dish every 30 minutes. Meanwhile, combine Port, shallots and remaining 1 tablespoon brown sugar in heavy medium saucepan. Boil until syrupy, about 25 minutes. Add both stocks and thyme.
Slow-roasted beef cheeks with soft polenta and port jus - 9Kitchen - Nine
"port jus" from kitchen.nine.com.au
https://kitchen.nine.com.au › Recipes
2 hrs
After 4 hours remove the beef cheeks and strain the cooking liquid. Pour port into a clean saucepan, bring to the boil and reduce by half. Add the strained cooking liquid and simmer until thick enough to coat the back of a spoon. In a medium pot bring the chicken stock to the boil with salt to taste.

***

NB, I very rarely use a CR of 5, but in this case I am quite certain!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5port jus
Carol Gullidge
4port wine juice
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4port juice/port wine
Iñaki Vega Bayo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port juice/port wine


Explanation:
A mi se me hace que debería de ser vino de Oporto en cuyo caso sería "port wine"


Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port wine juice


Explanation:
http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/oporto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-02-15 18:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.taylor.pt/us/what-is-port-wine/how-is-port-made

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
port jus


Explanation:
... since this is a culinary question,

and there is a difference between jus and gravy, in that gravy is thickened with (e.g.) flour whereas jus is thickened by reducing the cooking juices:...

Rib of beef with port jus - Waitrose
"port jus" from www.waitrose.com
https://www.waitrose.com/content/.../en/.../rib_of_beef_with...

Pour off and discard excess oil from the roasting tin and place over a medium heat on the hob. Deglaze the pan with the port. Allow to reduce by half, then add the thyme sprig and the stock. Simmer until reduced by two thirds, then season to taste.

Peppercorn-Crusted Filet Mignon with Port Jus Recipe | MyRecipes
"port jus" from www.myrecipes.com
www.myrecipes.com/recipe/peppercorn-crusted-filet-mignon-wi...

Peppercorn-Crusted Filet Mignon with Port Jus. Becky Luigart-Stayner; Lydia DeGaris-Pursell. Yield. 4 servings (serving size: 1 steak and 1 tablespoon jus). Maureen Callahan. March 2004. RECIPE BY Cooking Light. Filet mignon is a lean cut of beef, and pairing the filet with fat-free orzo provides the opportunity to whisk in ...
Roast beef with port jus & crispy potatoes - Taste
"port jus" from www.taste.com.au
www.taste.com.au/...port-jus.../a1abe6bc-6bd3-4b7b-a1cc-d9c...
2 hrs 15 mins - ‎Calories: 1012.165

Update a traditional roast beef with a clever pepper and caraway crust. ... Cook the potatoes in a saucepan of salted boiling water for 25-30 minutes or until just tender. ... Carve the beef and serve with potatoes and jus.
Roast Pork with Port Jus and Chipotle-Glazed Apples recipe ...
https://www.epicurious.com/.../roast-pork-with-port-jus-and-...
Rating: 3.5/4 - ‎65 reviews - ‎Calories: 866
Roast pork until thermometer inserted into center registers 155°F., about 1 hour 45 minutes, basting with reserved juices from glass dish every 30 minutes. Meanwhile, combine Port, shallots and remaining 1 tablespoon brown sugar in heavy medium saucepan. Boil until syrupy, about 25 minutes. Add both stocks and thyme.
Slow-roasted beef cheeks with soft polenta and port jus - 9Kitchen - Nine
"port jus" from kitchen.nine.com.au
https://kitchen.nine.com.au › Recipes
2 hrs
After 4 hours remove the beef cheeks and strain the cooking liquid. Pour port into a clean saucepan, bring to the boil and reduce by half. Add the strained cooking liquid and simmer until thick enough to coat the back of a spoon. In a medium pot bring the chicken stock to the boil with salt to taste.

***

NB, I very rarely use a CR of 5, but in this case I am quite certain!


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: So it turns out what I've been making all these years is actually jus, not gravy? I never add any thickeners. I'm slow-roasting a chunk of pulled pork right now, and apart from smelling nice, it's also heating the house up :-)
17 mins
  -> Thanks Neil, and bon appétit, sounds delicious!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Robert Carter: I think you've nailed it.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Robert :)

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel!

agree  David Ronder
5 hrs
  -> thanks David!