KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

velo

English translation: \"veil\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:velo
English translation:\"veil\"
Entered by: Justin Peterson

10:38 Feb 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: velo
Cochinillo crujiente con velo trufado y Milhojas de frutas tropicales

Any ideas for velo?
Justin Peterson
Spain
"veil"
Explanation:
Amazingly, feeling fairly confident that 'veil' was not the right word, I have found an examples of this being used:

The torchon of liver was wrapped in a black truffle “veil”
https://diningsense.wordpress.com/tag/lespalier/



Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"veil"
Jane Martin
4Velouté sauce
neilmac
4fine coating
Patricia Blanco
2 +1glaze
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref:
Jane Martin

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Velouté sauce


Explanation:
One of the top 5 suaces in French cuisine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-16 10:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAUCES. That's what happens when I type now instead of dictating :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-16 10:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "velo" is also a veil and similar gauzy things,so it probably sounds enticing and mysterious in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-16 10:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, someone here (not guilty!) has translated it as "truffled veil":

Les Cols Restaurant | Restaurant
www.lescols.com/restaurant/?lang=en
our vegetables; ... black truffle royale, truffled veil. from the henhouse right to the dish;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-02-16 10:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "from the henhouse right to the dish" sounds like an MT fudge.... :)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velout%C3%A9_sauce
    https://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/mushroom-veloute-with-white-truffle-sabayon-recipe-2011787
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"veil"


Explanation:
Amazingly, feeling fairly confident that 'veil' was not the right word, I have found an examples of this being used:

The torchon of liver was wrapped in a black truffle “veil”
https://diningsense.wordpress.com/tag/lespalier/





Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This could work whether it's actually a veloutè or not...
5 mins
  -> Yep, covers a multitude of possibilities....

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree with Neil, but I'd definitely omit the inverted commas
3 hrs

agree  T o b i a s : 'truffled veil' since it's actually gelatin. 'Veil of truffles' it is not, and customers will complain. https://tinyurl.com/tinytruffle
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine coating


Explanation:
it's just a fine coating over the pig, truffle based in this case,
This term is frequently used in culinary explanations in Spain.

Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
Specializes in field

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glaze


Explanation:
The Honey Truffle Glazed Suckling Pig ($38) arrived with a moment of silence from around the table.
http://www.gourmetestorie.com/celebrate-a-black-summer-truff...

Glaze with Truffle
https://eu.nicolasvahe.com/products/oil-vinegar/glaze/glaze-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-17 17:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With thanks to Gallagy:

A savoury glaze might be a reduced meat stock or aspic,
https://books.google.de/books?id=odmP40aWCSoC&pg=PA116&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-17 17:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ordered this after a bottle of Gocce truffle glaze ran out
https://www.amazon.com/Blaze-Balsamic-Glaze-Truffle-215/dp/B...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: not sure that "glaze" isn't too specific; it usually implies a sticky, sweet coating. Indeed, the glaze in your 2nd link is a honey glaze with truffle rather than a truffle glaze. Not sure you cd make a glaze with just truffle...(?)
37 mins
  -> I just liked the idea - mouth-watering.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: glaze can be savoury as well and I much prefer it to "veil" which I don't find appealing at all
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Gallagy. Precisely my feeling.




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Ref:

Reference information:
Velo: Capa muy delgada de algún elemento.

http://www.escuelaculinaria.cl/documentos/glosariogastronomi...

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
3 mins
  -> Thank you Celia
agree  neilmac: Yep, a "veil" over something. Even a pig's snout... :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Neil
agree  Carol Gullidge: this clinches it
3 hrs