KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

jugo untuoso de ibérico

English translation: tasty Iberian jus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jugo untuoso de ibérico
English translation:tasty Iberian jus
Entered by: Justin Peterson

10:54 Mar 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: jugo untuoso de ibérico
Alcachofas fritas, sal de jamón, y JUGO UNTUOSO DE IBERICO

Obviously, I won´t call this "unctuous" :) ... maybe they just made this up. Just wondering if someone has seen it before and understands it.
Justin Peterson
Spain
tasty Iberian jus
Explanation:
Or delicious/sumptuous Iberian gravy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-01 11:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I reckon some of these synonyms of "sumptuous" will work for "untuoso": Sumptuous
adjective
splendid and expensive-looking.
"the banquet was a sumptuous, luxurious meal"
synonyms: lavish, luxurious, deluxe, opulent, magnificent, resplendent, gorgeous, splendid, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-02 08:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: According to the Oxford and other dictionaries a "jus" (not "juice", which makes me think of fruit), a jus is thin, not thick. Once it thickens up a bit, then it's more like a gravy.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/jus
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
The "jus" seems appropriately fancy here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tasty Iberian jus
neilmac
4 +1rich/thick juice from Iberian pork
Sofia Bengoa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich/thick juice from Iberian pork


Explanation:
To me, it means the juice is carefully cooked with several ingredients from pork or that it has been coocked for long. May be both. So the best result you can get is an almost jelly juice.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Yes, that's the idea, it is thick and comes from Iberian pork.
3 hrs

neutral  Wendy Streitparth: In English we don't use juice in this sense. Thick Iberian port jus would be better.
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tasty Iberian jus


Explanation:
Or delicious/sumptuous Iberian gravy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-01 11:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I reckon some of these synonyms of "sumptuous" will work for "untuoso": Sumptuous
adjective
splendid and expensive-looking.
"the banquet was a sumptuous, luxurious meal"
synonyms: lavish, luxurious, deluxe, opulent, magnificent, resplendent, gorgeous, splendid, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-02 08:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: According to the Oxford and other dictionaries a "jus" (not "juice", which makes me think of fruit), a jus is thin, not thick. Once it thickens up a bit, then it's more like a gravy.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/jus

Example sentence(s):
  • It was drenched in Iberian gravy, which tastes wonderful...
  • Gnocchi In Iberian Pork Broth Skate Filaments- brown butter glace, iberian jus.

    https://www.yelp.com/menu/fernandes-steak-house-newark/item/rodizio
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
The "jus" seems appropriately fancy here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashlie: Agree with jus, as, based on similar questions Justin has asked, the client seems to want this to look somewhat upmarket. Mentioning "pork" might be helpful, too. I'd opt for "rich" rather than "tasty".
13 mins
  -> See my note about "sumptuous". Tasty was simply a placeholder.

agree  franglish
2 hrs