Pescado Mixto

English translation: mixed fish platter

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Pescado Mixto
I'm translating a menu for a restaurant and I can't find a suitable word, any help?
The target audience is british people on vacation in Spain, they should be able to understand what "Pescado Mixto" means when they make their order
Pablo Santana Valentin
Spain
English translation:mixed fish platter
Explanation:
slightly less formal than 'assorted'. Both are fine, but I think this is neutral and could be used anywhere.
Selected response from:

Bea Hyde-Owens
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mixed fish platter
Bea Hyde-Owens
3 +1assorted fish platter
Dariusz Saczuk
3Mixed Seafood Delight
David Hollywood
3Symphony of Seafood
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assorted fish platter


Explanation:
My take on it

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you could leave out "assorted". And Google Images shows that this dish often includes seafood, so I think Pablo should check with the customer and maybe call it "fish and seafood" or just "seafood" platter.
6 mins
  -> Valid comments, Phil. Thank you.

neutral  David Hollywood: don't think "assorted" would get my mouth watering ... "fish and seafood" would work
2 days 7 hrs
  -> I concur. Thank you, David, for your valid comment.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mixed fish platter


Explanation:
slightly less formal than 'assorted'. Both are fine, but I think this is neutral and could be used anywhere.

Bea Hyde-Owens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "Assorted" is good too... :-)
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

neutral  David Hollywood: I wouldn't use "assorted"
2 days 6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Symphony of Seafood


Explanation:
is often how these dishes are marketed and leveraged upwards; usually containing filleted fish and crustaceans, often in a sauce comprising wine or champagne with shallots and cream, etc; in marketing terms, it's more likely to be some more creative version;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mixed Seafood Delight


Explanation:
Seafood Delight Recipe

For the big seafood lovers out there, this recipe is perfect for you. It is called Seafood Delight or Mixed Seafood with Oyster Sauce. Whatever name it is called, it is guaranteed to fill your appetite and craving for seafood.

This dish is popular in the Philippines due to the abundance of seafood the whole year round. The markets are overflowing with seafood and they can be cooked in countless ways from simple steaming, grilling and mixing with vegetables in various sauces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-16 03:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this would get the Brit mouth watering and that's what it's all about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-16 03:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and so as not to trick:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-16 03:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dictionary.com/browse/seafood

Seafood definition, any fish or shellfish from the sea used for food.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-16 03:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if I saw that on the menu, I would go for it in a flash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-16 03:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is marketing and the key is to get into the mind and tickle the taste buds of the consumer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-16 03:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but also come through with the product ... a recipe for success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-16 03:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but with a nod to Charles, you might say "Fish and and Seafood Delight" to cover the idea that a Brit will understand "seafood" as not including fish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-16 03:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that covers all bases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-16 03:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the second "and" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs (2018-04-18 00:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Fish and Seafood Platter

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90