Al rescate del dulce peruano: postres de ayer y hoy

English translation: Rediscovering Peruvian xxx: desserts of today and yesteryear

Spanish term or phrase:Al rescate del dulce peruano: postres de ayer y hoy
English translation:Rediscovering Peruvian xxx: desserts of today and yesteryear
Entered by: schmetterlich

00:12 Jul 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Al rescate del dulce peruano: postres de ayer y hoy
Reseña:

Este libro presenta una serie de recetas tradicionales que configuran la exquisita repostería peruana, con un perfil histórico de cada postre, todo lo cual realza la identidad y las raíces de nuestro país, ofreciendo una nueva mirada de esta dulce expresión de la culinaria nacional. En sus páginas, clásicas recetas de la pastelería local adquieren otros matices y sabores mediante originales reinvenciones de dulces tan sabrosos como arroz con leche, King Kong, ranfañote, picarones, entre otros,

Recapturing the Peruvian desserts/sweet?: Yesterday's and Today's Desserts?

Gracias de antemano
schmetterlich
Rediscovering Peruvian xxx: desserts of today and yesteryear
Explanation:
Not my kind of stuff; so just to get the ball rolling.

Don't know if "yesteryear" is such a good idea, but I'd maintain the Spànish structure - no "genetivo sajón".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-07-09 14:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh dear.

"genitivo".
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rediscovering Peruvian desserts: recipes past and present.
Cecilia Gowar
1 +4Rediscovering Peruvian xxx: desserts of today and yesteryear
Andy Watkinson
4Reinventing the Peruvian pudding: traditional recipes for today
David Ronder
4Rediscovering Peruvian Confectionery: Traditional and Contemporary Recipes
James A. Walsh
3Rediscovering Peruvian xxx: desserts past and present
Joshua Parker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rediscovering Peruvian xxx: desserts past and present


Explanation:
Another option, but I think Andy's works too.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rediscovering Peruvian desserts: recipes past and present.


Explanation:
You could also say: Rediscovering Peruvian treats: desserts past and present but I like the first version better.

http://recipespastandpresent.org.uk/

Past and Present Recipes From Our Kitchen to Yours - Cookbook - Young Ladies Institute - Bremerton, Washington Spiral-bound – 2005
https://www.amazon.com/Past-Present-Recipes-Kitchen-Yours/dp...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Perhaps just "discovering" as "present" ones are not being rediscovered?
4 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al rescate del dulce peruano: postres de ayer y hoy
Rediscovering Peruvian Confectionery: Traditional and Contemporary Recipes


Explanation:
I think the idea of "traditional and contemporary" works well in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rediscovering Peruvian Confectionery: Traditional and Contemporary Recipes
  • Rediscovering Peruvian Confectionery: Traditional and Contemporary Desserts
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rediscovering Peruvian xxx: desserts of today and yesteryear


Explanation:
Not my kind of stuff; so just to get the ball rolling.

Don't know if "yesteryear" is such a good idea, but I'd maintain the Spànish structure - no "genetivo sajón".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-07-09 14:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh dear.

"genitivo".

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: It is a good title! May be "pastries". Here is something in English: http://comosur.com/2014/03/14/peruvian-desserts-demystified/ //Nor do I!
19 mins
  -> Thanks. (TBH I really have no idea what Peruvian desserts are like.)

agree  Joshua Parker
53 mins
  -> Thanks Joshua

agree  Charles Davis: Probably very sweet, I would guess, judging from the Bolivian ones I've tried, but maybe not.
1 hr

agree  Tim Friese: maybe 'yesterday and today'
13 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reinventing the Peruvian pudding: traditional recipes for today


Explanation:
The accompanying text makes it clear that this book is more about reinvention than rediscovery ('una nueva mirada', 'reinvenciones'...) and I think it works better.

Pudding rather than sweet or dessert a) for the alliteration with Peruvian and b) because things like 'arroz con leche' are strictly speaking puddings.

I thought about 'saving' or 'restoring' as possible equivalents for 'al rescate de' and they might also work, though they do suggest endangered species or crumbling old buildings respectively. I believe 'reinvention' works best.

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20