KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

patata panadera

English translation: golden potato rounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patata panadera
English translation:golden potato rounds
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

12:17 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu items
Spanish term or phrase: patata panadera
From a restaurant menu in the Basque Country of Spain:

Lubina con su brocheta y patata panadera
Donovan Libring
golden potato rounds
Explanation:
Essentially, it's potatoes cut into rounds and then sauteed until golden and soft on each side. Sort of like round "home fries".

PATATAS PANADERAS
Para que no se deshagan hay que dejar el fuego al mínimo y no removerlas creyendo que no se harán por igual, basta con taparlas y veréis el resultado.

Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3golden potato rounds
Sandra Alboum
4 +2panadera potatoes
sassa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
golden potato rounds


Explanation:
Essentially, it's potatoes cut into rounds and then sauteed until golden and soft on each side. Sort of like round "home fries".

PATATAS PANADERAS
Para que no se deshagan hay que dejar el fuego al mínimo y no removerlas creyendo que no se harán por igual, basta con taparlas y veréis el resultado.



Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield: a very good description, but they're not supposed to become golden, just soft. DELICIOUS!
2 days17 hrs

agree  Kenneth Powers: Actually Patatas Panaderas are "oven fried" not sauteed
181 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panadera potatoes


Explanation:
panadero/a sustantivo masculino/femenino
baker

[...]The dish consisted of several varieties of mushrooms that were masterfully grilled—simple but excellent, like the potato side dish, *patatas panadera* ($5). The menu described them as baked potatoes, but they were more like scalloped potatoes, cooked and seared brown on the outside in a creamy sauce with onions.[...]
http://www.washdiplomat.com/01-09/b9_09_01.html

"Baked anglerfish with panadera potatoes from Bergantiños"
http://www.galinor.es/gasthof/alabrasa/brasa2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-25 13:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here there is a picture:

http://hiru.gastronomiavasca.net/subsites/hiru/glosario-show...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=%22panadera+potatoes%22&hl...
sassa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: yep, this is how I've seen it in menus :)
4 hrs
  -> thanx Stella! :) me ha entrado hambre!

agree  margaret caulfield: But "panadera" in inverted commas
2 days17 hrs