KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

se ALIVIA con vinagre

English translation: season


19:11 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: se ALIVIA con vinagre
From a Spanish recipé for gazpacho: "Al tiempo de servirlo, se le agrega agua fresca, teniendo cuidado de que no se corte, SE ALIVIA con vinagra y se rectifica de sal." Does this mean "to thin", perhaps?
Daniel Burns
English translation:season
Explanation:
Are you sure it's not "ALIÑA", which makes more sense? Vinegar is one of the ingredients and, depending on the taste, you add it at the end along with the salt.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6add vinegarxxxtazdog
5see explanationKatty Ossa
3 +2seasonSheilann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
add vinegar


Explanation:
I reckon you have a typo and it should be se ALIÑA. Have a look at this excerpt from a gazpacho recipe:

Se vierte agua fresca y se aliña generosamente con aceite de oliva -sin refinar- vinagre y sal.
http://www.guiamiguelin.com/dlhuerta/gazpacho_cartameno.html

Aliñar is to dress (a salad) or season, but in this context, I would just say add vinegar and salt to taste.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Hi Cindy - you got there first!
2 mins
  -> hi Sheila!

agree  Aoife Kennedy
13 mins

agree  Tom2004: no typo but agree with "add vinegar"
28 mins

agree  biblios
49 mins

agree  colemh
7 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
season


Explanation:
Are you sure it's not "ALIÑA", which makes more sense? Vinegar is one of the ingredients and, depending on the taste, you add it at the end along with the salt.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
20 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and it is seasoned with vinegar..mroe than add
31 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
the gazpacho is a food made with cucumber and tomatoes, due to this I think it is necessary to ad some live oil or vinegar to make its taste better, so you can say "add some vinegar when serving".

hope it hepls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 19:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s why the recipe says \"se alivia\" because it makes better the taste of the cucumber and tomatoes


    Reference: http://www.xmission.com/~dderhak/gazpacho.txt
Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish