KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

miso

English translation: miso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miso
English translation:miso
Entered by: Simon Critchley

02:38 Oct 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Beans
Spanish term or phrase: miso
Related to soya beans
Simon Critchley
miso
Explanation:
It's the same in English...

Miso
Miso. ... Miso is very nutritious and is a basic element of many Japanese soups,
stews, and braised dishes. Here are some miso choices: ...
www.cuisinenet.com/glossary/miso.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

glossary of ingredient
Bob & Angie >> Recipe. Recipe. Glossary of Ingredients. ... Myoga is also used in vinegar
dishes and in Japanese pickles. It is added to miso soup too. ...
www.bob-an.com/recipe/dailyjc/dic/ingr.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Japanese Recipe - Miso Soup recipe- Japanese soup recipe
... Search. Japanese Cuisine Japanese Recipe Miso Soup (with tofu and green onion).
Ingredients: ... Remember not to boil the soup after you put miso in.. ...
japanesefood.about.com/ library/recipe/blmisosoup-tofu.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Electrical Engineering Glossary Definition for MISO - «Þ«­«·«à ...
... Glossary of EE Terms, Find Another Term, Suggest a New Term, «Þ«­«·«à/«À«é«¹ > Glossary
of EE Terms. Electrical Engineering Glossary Definition for MISO. ...
japan.maxim-ic.com/glossary/ index.cfm/Ac/V/ID/613/Tm/MISO/ln/jp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese Glossary
Chinese Glossary. ... Miso: A fermented soy food, this thick paste made from soybeans
and/or grains is called miso in Japan and bean paste in China. ...
www.dwlz.com/HowToTips/chineseglossary.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
Miso. Because its main ingredient is soybeans, miso is full of high-grade
protein. In addition, soybean fat is believed to prevent ...
www.kikkoman.com/cookbook/glossary/list/gs30.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Network Canada: Reference: Glossary
... Miso A fermented, aged, soybean paste used extensively in
Japanese cuisine. < Back. Any Show or Source. ...
www.foodtv.ca/reference/glossary/ default.asp?theLetter=m&glossaryItemID=101 - 30k - Sep 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Asia Food Glossary Page
... Mint Mirin Mirugai Miso Miti hue Mitsuba Mizuna Moghul Food Moh-let-saung Monosodium
Glutamate Moon Cakes Moong bean Moth bean Mozuku MSG Mulligatawny Mung ...
www.asiafood.org/glossary_1.cfm?alpha=M& wordid=2949&startno=27&endno=51 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Waitrose.com - Miso soup - Food Glossary
... Food Glossary - Miso soup. Miso soup is a traditional Japanese food made from
fermented soya beans, onions, spring onions and seaweed. ...
www.waitrose.com/food_drink/ recipes/glossary/foodglossary/Misosoup.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Soy Glossary
Google, WWW The Soy Daily¢â. Soy Glossary Or Whatisit? ... In non-stick cooking
spray it helps make the cooking surface slippery. Miso. ...
www.thesoydailyclub.com/Glossary.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5miso
Marian Greenfield
5 +2soya bean paste
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soya bean paste


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-02 02:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soya Bean
... Miso Miso is brown soya bean paste. The popular miso soup is basically made by
dissolving miso paste in hot water. Tofu Tofu is soybean curd. ...
www.japan-guide.com/e/e2045.html - 23k - 30 Sep 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Yes, pasta de soya fermentada...
3 mins
  -> Hi Xen. Thank you. Adoro la soja.

agree  GoodWords: fermentada, como lo dice Xenia http://www.tofu.com.mx/cgi-bin/contenido.cgi?p=otros
16 mins
  -> así es. Gracias Goodwords

neutral  Refugio: That would be soybean paste, but that is a description. In English we call it miso.
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
miso


Explanation:
It's the same in English...

Miso
Miso. ... Miso is very nutritious and is a basic element of many Japanese soups,
stews, and braised dishes. Here are some miso choices: ...
www.cuisinenet.com/glossary/miso.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

glossary of ingredient
Bob & Angie >> Recipe. Recipe. Glossary of Ingredients. ... Myoga is also used in vinegar
dishes and in Japanese pickles. It is added to miso soup too. ...
www.bob-an.com/recipe/dailyjc/dic/ingr.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Japanese Recipe - Miso Soup recipe- Japanese soup recipe
... Search. Japanese Cuisine Japanese Recipe Miso Soup (with tofu and green onion).
Ingredients: ... Remember not to boil the soup after you put miso in.. ...
japanesefood.about.com/ library/recipe/blmisosoup-tofu.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Electrical Engineering Glossary Definition for MISO - «Þ«­«·«à ...
... Glossary of EE Terms, Find Another Term, Suggest a New Term, «Þ«­«·«à/«À«é«¹ > Glossary
of EE Terms. Electrical Engineering Glossary Definition for MISO. ...
japan.maxim-ic.com/glossary/ index.cfm/Ac/V/ID/613/Tm/MISO/ln/jp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese Glossary
Chinese Glossary. ... Miso: A fermented soy food, this thick paste made from soybeans
and/or grains is called miso in Japan and bean paste in China. ...
www.dwlz.com/HowToTips/chineseglossary.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
Miso. Because its main ingredient is soybeans, miso is full of high-grade
protein. In addition, soybean fat is believed to prevent ...
www.kikkoman.com/cookbook/glossary/list/gs30.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Network Canada: Reference: Glossary
... Miso A fermented, aged, soybean paste used extensively in
Japanese cuisine. < Back. Any Show or Source. ...
www.foodtv.ca/reference/glossary/ default.asp?theLetter=m&glossaryItemID=101 - 30k - Sep 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Asia Food Glossary Page
... Mint Mirin Mirugai Miso Miti hue Mitsuba Mizuna Moghul Food Moh-let-saung Monosodium
Glutamate Moon Cakes Moong bean Moth bean Mozuku MSG Mulligatawny Mung ...
www.asiafood.org/glossary_1.cfm?alpha=M& wordid=2949&startno=27&endno=51 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Waitrose.com - Miso soup - Food Glossary
... Food Glossary - Miso soup. Miso soup is a traditional Japanese food made from
fermented soya beans, onions, spring onions and seaweed. ...
www.waitrose.com/food_drink/ recipes/glossary/foodglossary/Misosoup.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Soy Glossary
Google, WWW The Soy Daily¢â. Soy Glossary Or Whatisit? ... In non-stick cooking
spray it helps make the cooking surface slippery. Miso. ...
www.thesoydailyclub.com/Glossary.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  William Pairman: No doubt
4 hrs

agree  Fabulous Transl
6 hrs

agree  Lucinda: I have seen used "miso paste" - but, yes, it is miso
7 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
10 hrs