revuelto gramajo

English translation: crisp scramble or

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: revuelto gramajo
menú
YamiL
Argentina
English translation:crisp scramble or
Explanation:
If earlier you had the crocante, here is your crocante with scrambled eggs. The problem is that there is no real recippee for the Revuelto Gramajo. I would not translate it, but leave it in the original and add (eggs scrambled with crisp potatoes, ham,...) as in these two pages.
Selected response from:

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revuelto gramajo (eggs scrambled with crisp potatoes, ham and chicken)
CarolynB
4 +2crisp scramble or
Fernando Feliu-Moggi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crisp scramble or


Explanation:
If earlier you had the crocante, here is your crocante with scrambled eggs. The problem is that there is no real recippee for the Revuelto Gramajo. I would not translate it, but leave it in the original and add (eggs scrambled with crisp potatoes, ham,...) as in these two pages.


    Reference: http://argentina-cuisine.argentina-information.com/
    Reference: http://www.zonalatina.com/Zldata201.htm
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: leave it as REVUELTO GRAMAJO with explanation
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble: leave it as REVUELTO GRAMAJO with explanation
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revuelto gramajo (eggs scrambled with crisp potatoes, ham and chicken)


Explanation:
Use the Spanish name with a brief explanation:

OM PERSONAL-Buenos Aires Guide-Guía Bilingüe de Buenos Aires - [ Translate this page ]
... dessert anyplace else. Another original is Revuelto Gramajo, eggs scrambled
with crisp potatoes, ham and chicken. The third one ...
www.ompersonal.com.ar/argentina/argentinecuisine.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
52 mins