KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

acero quirurjico

English translation: surgical steel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acero quirurgico
English translation: surgical steel
Entered by: David Russi

15:35 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: acero quirurjico
ollas de acero quirurjico.
Yolanda Bonet
surgical steel
Explanation:
surgical steel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-20 15:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: \"surgical stainless steel pots/pans\"

Pots $30 - $50 Cookware Kitchen - Prices and Reviews at DealTime
... You found 201 products in Kitchen > Cookware > $30 - $50 > Pots. Brand: ... 18/8 Surgical Stainless Steel Electromagnetic Sandwich-Bottom Multipurpose... ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Kitchen--13001_ cookware-13018_price_range_30_50-pots - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

UESHOP.com Cookware Kitchen - Prices and Reviews at DealTime
... 18/8 Surgical Stainless Steel Sandwich-Bottom Multipurpose Combination Pot/Pots and Wok Set * Dimension: - Wok: 12\" Diameter x 3 1/2\"H - 3 Tier Steamer: Bottom ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Kitchen--13001_cookware-ueshop_com - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dealtime.com ]

Product Listing - stockpots
... to cook chili, beans, stews, etc., but not deal with the larger stock pots. ... Made of 5-ply surgical stainless steel, this large stock pot dares you to try to ...
fozzie.webservepro.com/~arnold/ cgi-bin/store/commerce.cgi?product=stockpots - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Cookware - compare prices, reviews and buy at NexTag - Price ...
... Rating: No user ratings [rate this item]. UEShop.com. $32. Buy at Seller. 18/8 Surgical Stainless Steel Sandwich-Bottom Multipurpose Combination Pot/Pots an... ...
www.nextag.com/ Cookware~2700420z863318z0zB6cgzmainz5-htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Maxam World\'s Finest Steam Control Surgical Stainless Steel ...
... just a bit of doubt, I settled on a set of surgical stainless steel waterless cookware ... as the cookware itself, well they\'re very beautiful, shinny pots and pans ...
www.epinions.com/content_109731942020 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Stainless Steel Cookware Reviews and Prices at Epinions.com
... KT17ULTRA Maxam World\'s Finest Steam Control Surgical Stainless Steel Waterless Cookware ... 6-Quart Stockpot with Lid Farberware · Stock Pots · Stainless Steel ...
www.epinions.com/hmgd-Cookware-All-Stainless_ Steel/sec_~product_list/pp_~10 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epinions.com ]

Stainless steel stock pots.
Stainless Steel Stock Pots. Stainless Steel Waterless Cookware. ... Made of 5-ply surgical stainless steel, this large stock pot dares you to try to fill it up. ...
www.aircore-cookware.com/stockpots-stainlesssteel.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Stainless Steel Stock Pots, Saucepans, Skillets and Tea Kettles ...
... Cookware - Pots and Pans, ... 16\" Stainless Steel Skillet $85.70 each, SKTSP5 Click here for description and ordering, 12qt Surgical Stainless Steel Stock Pot $59.82 ...
www.s-f-y.com/potsandpans.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13surgical steel
David Russi
4 +1stainless steel
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stainless steel


Explanation:
stainless steel pots/pans

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: Might very well be better in this kitchen context
3 mins
  -> Thanks! I just thought it seemed better , in the culinary context, to leave out the 'surgical' bit
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
surgical steel


Explanation:
surgical steel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-20 15:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: \"surgical stainless steel pots/pans\"

Pots $30 - $50 Cookware Kitchen - Prices and Reviews at DealTime
... You found 201 products in Kitchen > Cookware > $30 - $50 > Pots. Brand: ... 18/8 Surgical Stainless Steel Electromagnetic Sandwich-Bottom Multipurpose... ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Kitchen--13001_ cookware-13018_price_range_30_50-pots - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

UESHOP.com Cookware Kitchen - Prices and Reviews at DealTime
... 18/8 Surgical Stainless Steel Sandwich-Bottom Multipurpose Combination Pot/Pots and Wok Set * Dimension: - Wok: 12\" Diameter x 3 1/2\"H - 3 Tier Steamer: Bottom ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Kitchen--13001_cookware-ueshop_com - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dealtime.com ]

Product Listing - stockpots
... to cook chili, beans, stews, etc., but not deal with the larger stock pots. ... Made of 5-ply surgical stainless steel, this large stock pot dares you to try to ...
fozzie.webservepro.com/~arnold/ cgi-bin/store/commerce.cgi?product=stockpots - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Cookware - compare prices, reviews and buy at NexTag - Price ...
... Rating: No user ratings [rate this item]. UEShop.com. $32. Buy at Seller. 18/8 Surgical Stainless Steel Sandwich-Bottom Multipurpose Combination Pot/Pots an... ...
www.nextag.com/ Cookware~2700420z863318z0zB6cgzmainz5-htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Maxam World\'s Finest Steam Control Surgical Stainless Steel ...
... just a bit of doubt, I settled on a set of surgical stainless steel waterless cookware ... as the cookware itself, well they\'re very beautiful, shinny pots and pans ...
www.epinions.com/content_109731942020 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Stainless Steel Cookware Reviews and Prices at Epinions.com
... KT17ULTRA Maxam World\'s Finest Steam Control Surgical Stainless Steel Waterless Cookware ... 6-Quart Stockpot with Lid Farberware · Stock Pots · Stainless Steel ...
www.epinions.com/hmgd-Cookware-All-Stainless_ Steel/sec_~product_list/pp_~10 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epinions.com ]

Stainless steel stock pots.
Stainless Steel Stock Pots. Stainless Steel Waterless Cookware. ... Made of 5-ply surgical stainless steel, this large stock pot dares you to try to fill it up. ...
www.aircore-cookware.com/stockpots-stainlesssteel.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Stainless Steel Stock Pots, Saucepans, Skillets and Tea Kettles ...
... Cookware - Pots and Pans, ... 16\" Stainless Steel Skillet $85.70 each, SKTSP5 Click here for description and ordering, 12qt Surgical Stainless Steel Stock Pot $59.82 ...
www.s-f-y.com/potsandpans.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew
0 min

agree  canaria
1 min

agree  Juan L Lozano
1 min

agree  Roxana Cortijo
7 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins

agree  George Rabel: yep
10 mins

agree  Indiana
15 mins

agree  Rantes
18 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
42 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
47 mins

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: what they probably want to say is that it is the purest possible steel you can get.
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 day 6 hrs