KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

búsano

English translation: marine snail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:búsano
English translation:marine snail

03:25 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: búsano
Some sort of food served in a Spanish bar (perhaps seafood)
Henry Vaughan
Spain
marine snail
Explanation:
If it's for a menu or similar text, this would probably be a good description.

Here are some references:

Hexaplex trunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
40-80 mm
(Búsano, Corneta)

However, various laboratory investigations have shown that at levels of TBT which may be found within local part areas, several sublethal responses may he evident including: significant reductions in MFO enzyme system activities of fish; digestive cell atrophy in the oyster Ostrea edulis, and induction of imposex in marine snail, Hexaplex trunculus.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. As it is for a menu on a web page I chose this answer, but the others are also good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1murexAlbert Golub
4 +1murexpeterver
4Murex trunculus
Nikki Graham
4just a suggestion...xxxtazdog
4murexpeterver
4marine snailxxxtazdog
4escargot marinxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
murex


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: it's in the dictionary
47 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
murex


Explanation:
= busano
múrice común - with multilingual translations:
EN murex FR rocher épineux
DE Stachelschnecke IT murice comune ...




    pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/AcuiTerm/html/ACU_M1.HTM
peterver

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: perhaps putting sea-snail in brackets would be a good idea - then people like me would know not to order it!!
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine snail


Explanation:
If it's for a menu or similar text, this would probably be a good description.

Here are some references:

Hexaplex trunculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
40-80 mm
(Búsano, Corneta)

However, various laboratory investigations have shown that at levels of TBT which may be found within local part areas, several sublethal responses may he evident including: significant reductions in MFO enzyme system activities of fish; digestive cell atrophy in the oyster Ostrea edulis, and induction of imposex in marine snail, Hexaplex trunculus.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://apina.eresmas.com/gastro_c2b1.html
    Reference: http://ps.superb.net/icod/PUB.HTM
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. As it is for a menu on a web page I chose this answer, but the others are also good

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
murex


Explanation:
found another murex reference:


Elsner O Solution of the enigmas of dyeing Tyrian purple and the biblical tekhlet Dyes in History and Archaeology, 1991, 10, pp11-16.
The ratio of indigotin to dibromoindigotin in the purple dye derived from Phyllonotus (Murex) trunculus alters as this mollusc changes its sex. The dye must be vatted, although other shellfish such as Thais (Purpura) haemostoma may be used as direct dyes. A range of shades can be obtained, one of which may be the biblical 'tekhelet'




    Reference: http://www.chriscooksey.demon.co.uk/tyrian/cjcbiblio.html
peterver

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escargot marin


Explanation:
English speakers usually use the French word to refer to snails as a food item.

xxxJon Zuber

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Murex trunculus


Explanation:
As both búsano and cañadilla are in the same family (Murex). See cañadilla for explanation

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a suggestion...


Explanation:
If your text permits it, you might consider leaving both "búsano" and "cañadilla" in Spanish, in quotation marks, and just explain as "type of sea/marine snail" in parentheses, as I think we all agree that's what they are. You can see that several different scientific names have been found for these "bichos", and unless your text is formal enough that you have to use those, it's probably better to just avoid the issue.

My 2 pesetas' (soon to be Euros) worth. :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212