KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

boca de mar

English translation: crab salad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca de mar
English translation:crab salad

03:31 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: boca de mar
Some sort of food (seafood) served in a Spanish bar
Henry Vaughan
Spain
salab with crab meat? crab salad?
Explanation:
This is a very roundabout explanation of it... a Spanish menu translated to German, and dictionary entries to figure out the German... but it's all I could find:

Boca de Mar Salat mit Krebsfleisch
(http://www.kneipeimbahnhof.de/madridkarte.htm)


Deutsch English
Krebs {m} (Tier) crayfish; crawfish [Am.]

Deutsch English
11 Ergebnisse 11 results
Fleisch {n} meat
(http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/)


crab -- der Krebs (http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...

Hope it sheds a little light, anyway.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Crab meat
Oleg Rudavin
4crab finger
newmark
4clam
Emma Cox
3salab with crab meat? crab salad?xxxtazdog


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clam


Explanation:
I think it's a clam...
sorry, no reference though.


Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salab with crab meat? crab salad?


Explanation:
This is a very roundabout explanation of it... a Spanish menu translated to German, and dictionary entries to figure out the German... but it's all I could find:

Boca de Mar Salat mit Krebsfleisch
(http://www.kneipeimbahnhof.de/madridkarte.htm)


Deutsch English
Krebs {m} (Tier) crayfish; crawfish [Am.]

Deutsch English
11 Ergebnisse 11 results
Fleisch {n} meat
(http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/)


crab -- der Krebs (http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...

Hope it sheds a little light, anyway.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crab finger


Explanation:
This could be a possible translation since "boca de mar" does not have a specific translation in English, as far as I know. It is a round stick of approx. 9 cm and it is mainly made of crab along with other seafood. We eat it as a starter or along with salads.

I hope this helps

newmark

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crab meat


Explanation:
One of the meanings of 'boca' is crab hand/claw (Sp.-Rus. dictionary). What form the exact dish is served, hard to say until you see (and taste) it.
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian