KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

formas sanguineas

English translation: blood (borne) strains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formas sanguineas
English translation: blood (borne) strains
Entered by: Gabo Pena

23:36 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: formas sanguineas
Ataca directamente las formas sanguineas del parasito....
Text about a medicinal plant
Lorna O'Donoghue
the blood strains
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 23:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blood-living

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-18 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILADS - International Lyme And Associated Diseases Society
... lactamases, which, with some strains, may confer resistance to cephalosporins and ... of Babesiosis accompanied persistent blood-borne Babesial DNA.” “The persistence of ...

www.ilads.org/burrascano_1102.htm Cached page
1998 LDF Conference Abstract
... as B. afzelii , two other strains from C. pipiens molestus appeared to be ... but not OspA, prevented infection from blood-borne Borrelia. These studies demonstrate ...

www.lyme.org/conferences/98_abstract.html Cached page
Bloodborne Pathogens
... student, or other individual working with blood or other potentially infectious ... Are there any other strains of bloodborne hepatitis that are significant ...

ehs.uky.edu/classes/bloodborne/bptrain.html Cached page
Bloodborne Pathogens Exam
... risk for Hepatitis B infection include: A. Blood ... presence of synyctia-forming strains in ...

www.co.dare.nc.us/depts/ems/Bloodborne/quiz.htm Cached page
Sergei
... These colonies are then passaged to produce fibroblast strains which are transplanted in vivo in order to find whether blood-borne fibroblasts have a capacity to differentiate along osteogenic ...

csdb.nidr.nih.gov/sergei.htm
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bloodborne/blood borne formsMichele Fauble
3 +1the blood strainsGabo Pena


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloodborne/blood borne forms


Explanation:
... Malarone is also thought to be effective against bloodborne forms of P. vivax ...
www.nap.edu/openbook/0309092183/html/294.html

Malarone is also thought to be effective against bloodborne forms of P. ...chloroquine’s effects against sensitive parasites and is significantly more ...
www.nap.edu/openbook/0309092183/html/294.html

Cellular Parasites are root cause of inflammation
... 1/100th the size of the blood-borne forms of the bacteria) have been identified ... In severely colonized patients, attacking the parasites may trigger ...
www.ra-infection-connection.com/macrophages.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RSK
13 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the blood strains


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 23:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blood-living

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-18 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILADS - International Lyme And Associated Diseases Society
... lactamases, which, with some strains, may confer resistance to cephalosporins and ... of Babesiosis accompanied persistent blood-borne Babesial DNA.” “The persistence of ...

www.ilads.org/burrascano_1102.htm Cached page
1998 LDF Conference Abstract
... as B. afzelii , two other strains from C. pipiens molestus appeared to be ... but not OspA, prevented infection from blood-borne Borrelia. These studies demonstrate ...

www.lyme.org/conferences/98_abstract.html Cached page
Bloodborne Pathogens
... student, or other individual working with blood or other potentially infectious ... Are there any other strains of bloodborne hepatitis that are significant ...

ehs.uky.edu/classes/bloodborne/bptrain.html Cached page
Bloodborne Pathogens Exam
... risk for Hepatitis B infection include: A. Blood ... presence of synyctia-forming strains in ...

www.co.dare.nc.us/depts/ems/Bloodborne/quiz.htm Cached page
Sergei
... These colonies are then passaged to produce fibroblast strains which are transplanted in vivo in order to find whether blood-borne fibroblasts have a capacity to differentiate along osteogenic ...

csdb.nidr.nih.gov/sergei.htm

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
15 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Francisco Pavez: blood borne strains/forms
6 hrs
  -> thnx!

disagree  Michele Fauble: What is meant is far more likely to be the blood-borne stages of a parasite's life cycle. I am not aware of any parasites in which some strains are blood-borne and others not. Also, 'blood borne strains' and 'blood strains' are entirely different things.
1 day18 hrs
  -> thank you very much fpr your through explanation!