KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

protección femenina

English translation: feminine protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protección femenina
English translation:feminine protection
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:04 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty
Spanish term or phrase: protección femenina
Traducción de un CV
Directora de proyectos, División Protección Femenina, Beauty Care, Home Care)
Eloisa Anchezar
feminine protection
Explanation:
Hola, Eloísa.

Hay muchas posibilidades, pero feminine protection parece ser la más amplia y PC. El primer sitio es de Procter & Gamble, el segundo de una organización de salud.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Creo que esta es la opción correcta o más adecuada.
Saludos,
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mace, jiujitsu, tae kwan do, pistol...?DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 +1feminine protection
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1feminine protection (products)
Parrot
4sanitary protection??? higiene feminina????xxxLia Fail
4femenine hygiene productsSheilann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
femenine hygiene products


Explanation:
or ladies' hygiene products.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitary protection??? higiene feminina????


Explanation:
Eloisa esto sueña mucho del eufemismo para productos tipo tampones, etc. Un termino usado por las muy cursis y remilgadas (what we call in English 'prudes').

Sugiero que escuchas unas opiniones más, pero es lo que me parece, y en español sería also como 'higiene feminina' qiuzás?

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feminine protection


Explanation:
Hola, Eloísa.

Hay muchas posibilidades, pero feminine protection parece ser la más amplia y PC. El primer sitio es de Procter & Gamble, el segundo de una organización de salud.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.pg.com/about_pg/science_tech/research_development...
    Reference: http://www.youngwomenshealth.org/menstrual6.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Creo que esta es la opción correcta o más adecuada.
Saludos,
Eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
26 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feminine protection (products)


Explanation:
This actually refers to products of strictly feminine hygiene such as tampons, etc. (88,000 hits).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
26 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mace, jiujitsu, tae kwan do, pistol...?


Explanation:
What comes to mind in terms of protection for the lady.

DR. RICHARD BAVRY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: smile - in a different context it would work
26 days