KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

aldeídicas

English translation: aldehydic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aldeídicas
English translation:aldehydic
Entered by: Diego Cruz M.D.

22:14 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Perfume
Spanish term or phrase: aldeídicas
una fragancia fresca - floral gracias al limón y mandarina y jazmín, pero que en su fondo tiene unas notas aldeídicas que son las que le dan el aspecto “picante” y dulzón”.
Leon Hunter
aldehydic
Explanation:
HTH

proveniente de los aldehídos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 22:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asuan-peluqueros.com/index.php/nuestros-perfumes-...
http://www.e-medicum.com/diccionario/ver.php?inicio=3360&let...
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aldehydic
Diego Cruz M.D.
4 +1aldehydic
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aldehydic


Explanation:
HTH

proveniente de los aldehídos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 22:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asuan-peluqueros.com/index.php/nuestros-perfumes-...
http://www.e-medicum.com/diccionario/ver.php?inicio=3360&let...


Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Carlos Ruestes
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aldehydic


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-03 22:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALDEÍDICO Aroma incisivo e característico de certos vinhos que receberam um estágio oxigenado, como o xerez, alguns portos, ou os vinhos rançosos catalães.
Tr. inglesa: Aldehydic


Sé que la definición está en portugués, pero todavía está correcta y se aplica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 22:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALDEÍDOS Substâncias voláteis com origem na oxidação do álcool que dão aromas aos vinhos e aos seus destilados. O aldeído etílico ou etanal aparece nos vinhos que sofreram uma forte aeração.
Tr. inglesa: Aldehydes


Como dice el doctor Cruz

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 hrs