KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Técnica cultora de belleza

English translation: beauty technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Técnica cultora de belleza
English translation:beauty technician
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:39 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: Técnica cultora de belleza
Es un certificado de estudios de México, es el nombre de la carrera.

Técnica cultora de belleza

Muchas gracias.
Ana Brassara
practicing beauty technician
Explanation:
Trataré de conseguir más datos.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-22 22:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No quedo muy convencido. Encuentro más referencias en Google para 'nail technician' [técnico[a] para uñas". Si pudieras darnos más contexto, ayudaría. A continuación te pongo una referencia:
http://www.trade-schools.net/artistic-beauty-colleges/defaul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-02-22 23:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:
Artistic Beauty Colleges
Arizona & Colorado Locations
***A quality beauty technician*** is always in demand, and with training at one of the 15 Artistic Beauty Colleges locations, financial security can be yours
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3practicing beauty technician
Terry Burgess
4 +1beauticiannastyboy
3cosmetologist
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cosmetologist


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, porque el plan de estudios abarca peluquería también.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practicing beauty technician


Explanation:
Trataré de conseguir más datos.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-22 22:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No quedo muy convencido. Encuentro más referencias en Google para 'nail technician' [técnico[a] para uñas". Si pudieras darnos más contexto, ayudaría. A continuación te pongo una referencia:
http://www.trade-schools.net/artistic-beauty-colleges/defaul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-02-22 23:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:
Artistic Beauty Colleges
Arizona & Colorado Locations
***A quality beauty technician*** is always in demand, and with training at one of the 15 Artistic Beauty Colleges locations, financial security can be yours


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brady: I would drop the "practicing"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mike:-) Me too..but that's all I could find for "cultor[a]

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice:-)

agree  Jane Ashford: agree with Mike's suggestion
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane:-)..and for what's it worth..I agree with you both:-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beautician


Explanation:
Es la ocupación de la "nana Fine", el personaje que hizo famosa a Fran Drescher

nastyboy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks