KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Circuito de revitalización y sensaciones

English translation: dynamic/stimulating hydrotherapy circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Circuito de revitalización y sensaciones
English translation:dynamic/stimulating hydrotherapy circuit
Entered by: Renée Lizotte

03:45 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hotel spa
Spanish term or phrase: Circuito de revitalización y sensaciones
Hello all!

There is no sentence, as it is simply listed as one of the services offered at a hotel spa. I am not exactly sure what this "circuit" offers that distinguishes it from any other circuit.

Any ideas are most welcome and appreciated!

Many thanks in advance.
Renée Lizotte
Spain
dynamic/stimulating hydrotherapy circuit
Explanation:
I know this is dodging the issue a bit but at least as a title in a brochure it's clear. I've checked places that have them and they talk about 'sensory stimulation'.

"As one of the only hydrotherapy pool circuits in the country, the six separate, invigorating chambers are designed to stimulate the entire body. Each separate chamber focuses on a certain group of muscles and joints and is designed to relieve tension and stress as well release the healing powers of the body. The temperature of the pools is set at a constant 84 degrees and the spa suggests that guests spend at least five minutes in each chamber - moving from one to the other - until they have experienced all six.


Each chamber contains a myriad of jets in various sizes, designed to stimulate the topical layer of the skin from the top of your head to the tip of your toes. After going through the circuit, the body is fully relaxed and a sensory stimulation has taken place which increases kinesthetic awareness. This is the perfect time to continue the healing with a massage or follow up a treatment with the hydrotherapy circuit. Hydrotherapy is known to improve ...
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Hello ormiston. I apologize that my gratitude comes a little late. I did go with this in the end. Thanks very much for all of your generous explanations. You were a great help! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Invigorating sensations circuit
Christine Walsh
4a cycle of revitalization and pleasure of the senses.
argosys
3dynamic/stimulating hydrotherapy circuit
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invigorating sensations circuit


Explanation:
OR:

Circuit to revitalise the body and awaken all the senses:

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help with this one, Chriswa. Your suggestion was also very good. Just to be sure, I did end up checking with the client about what this "circuit" actually entailed. It was a hydrotherapy circuit with different temperature-controlled pools with jets, etc. Anyway, thanks again! ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex

neutral  ormiston: not a criticism, just that it sounds a bit awkward. I keep seeing 'sensory experience' in such contexts but it's hard to fit this with 'circuit'
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes. It was the product of insomnia. What I did find out is that the word circuit, which I don't much like, is used a lot in the context. Maybe 'circuit of...'

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic/stimulating hydrotherapy circuit


Explanation:
I know this is dodging the issue a bit but at least as a title in a brochure it's clear. I've checked places that have them and they talk about 'sensory stimulation'.

"As one of the only hydrotherapy pool circuits in the country, the six separate, invigorating chambers are designed to stimulate the entire body. Each separate chamber focuses on a certain group of muscles and joints and is designed to relieve tension and stress as well release the healing powers of the body. The temperature of the pools is set at a constant 84 degrees and the spa suggests that guests spend at least five minutes in each chamber - moving from one to the other - until they have experienced all six.


Each chamber contains a myriad of jets in various sizes, designed to stimulate the topical layer of the skin from the top of your head to the tip of your toes. After going through the circuit, the body is fully relaxed and a sensory stimulation has taken place which increases kinesthetic awareness. This is the perfect time to continue the healing with a massage or follow up a treatment with the hydrotherapy circuit. Hydrotherapy is known to improve ...

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hello ormiston. I apologize that my gratitude comes a little late. I did go with this in the end. Thanks very much for all of your generous explanations. You were a great help! ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cycle of revitalization and pleasure of the senses.


Explanation:
This means that the course of the treatment follows a certain course where revitalization is followed by sensual enjoyment and back again to he revitalization or reinviration of the body, an alternation or rotation, so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-03-02 09:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can find a parallel in athletics where circuit training follows a certain cycle as described below:

Circuit Training n.
A method of physical conditioning in which one moves from one exercise to another, usually in a series of different stations or pieces of equipment.
http://www.answers.com/circuit training


argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It would seem another perfectly plausible answer. However, this was indeed a hydrotherapy circuit. Thanks very much for your suggestion! ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: am almost sure it is an actual hydrotherapy circuit, which you move round being alternately pummelled or pampered
10 hrs