KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

papel térmico

English translation: Meche paper


09:20 Sep 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / hairdressing
Spanish term or phrase: papel térmico
Does anybody know what this term is in English? It is a type of paper used in hair dyeing as an alternative to aluminium foil.

e.g. "Paso 3. Después de aplicar el color en toda la zona de contornos, lo tapamos con un *papel térmico*"

"Paso 5. Iremos alternando una sección con la base en la raíz y en el resto del cabello un superaclarante o decoloración difuminando con el tinte de la raíz, utilizando la técnica de esponja plana, y la siguiente sección con el tinte de base desde raíces hasta puntas. Podemos realizar la técnica con papel de plata, pero es aconsejable realizarla con *papel térmico*, ya que resulta más fácil sobreponer los papeles y es más manejable"

Could this be meche paper? Or is that something different?

Thank you in advance. SLG.
SLG
English translation:Meche paper
Explanation:
Meche paper appears to be the alternative to using foil in color processing

¨Make sure foil or meche is secured using proper folding¨

Also manufacturer information - ¨Meche Paper made of specially treated paper and suitable for all coloring techniques.¨
Selected response from:

CBHarris
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Meche paper
CBHarris
4thermal paperxxxFVS
3Foil highlight wrap
eski
3thermal paperAdele Marie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal paper


Explanation:
Wikipedia:Reference desk/Archives/Miscellaneous/2011 July 29 ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Reference_desk/.../2011_July_29
Or hit it with a hair dryer. Saw some neat effects done with thermal paper and a hair dryer in one of my photoshop books. Heiro 19:05, 30 July 2011 (UTC) ...

Color thermal paper - Offers From Color thermal paper ...
www.tradekey.com › Products
Color thermal paper Manufacturers directory - over 5000000 registered importers and ... We deal in branded and all types of hair colors in original packing. ...

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks FVS. Had been reluctant to use thermal paper as almost all references seem to be to printer/fax paper and anything hair related all seems to be suppliers based in china... hmmm!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal paper


Explanation:
Thermal paper is more commonly used in printers, so I don't know about hairdressing. It's possible. Good luck.

Adele Marie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adele


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meche paper


Explanation:
Meche paper appears to be the alternative to using foil in color processing

¨Make sure foil or meche is secured using proper folding¨

Also manufacturer information - ¨Meche Paper made of specially treated paper and suitable for all coloring techniques.¨


    Reference: http://www.hair-highlight.com/highlighting_howto.htm
    Reference: http://www.profistar.nl/sterko-hairdresser-uk.html
CBHarris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you CBHarris and Charles.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Also called "highlighting paper"; often "wraps". There are "thermal colour wraps", but I just don't know whether it refers to them
52 mins

agree  Antoni Morey i Pasqual
3 hrs

agree  Silvina P.
1 day 14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foil highlight wrap


Explanation:
Salon Products,Salon Essentials. ... Direct Salon Supplies, Tel: 01270 630280 ... DEPARTMENTS. Beauty · Salon Furniture · Salon Master Hot Water Systems · Electrical Equipment ... Highlighting Caps · Timers · Stylist Salon Wear · Salon Towels · Tinting Shop. Disinfectant & Sanitising. Foil, Meche and Colour Wraps ...
Hair weaving Service salon Beauty supply
companydatabase.org/c/hair-weaving/service-salon/beauty-supply/Hair weaving Service salon Beauty supply. ... Bonding, Braiding, Hair Extensions, Highlighting, Coloring, Permanents, Hair Relaxers, Straightening, Wraps, . ...
FOIL HIGHLIGHTING
www.cylex-usa.com/foil highlighting.html5 items – Results for Foil highlighting, foil highlighting reviews .
• ELEMENTS THE SALON – MA – 02360 – PLYMOUTH
• MARC ANTHONY COIFFURES – NJ – 07940 – MADISON
• JUST FOR YOU HAIR SALON – CA – 94541 – HAYWARD
Aleida.net: The Dominican Hair Salon Experience - How is it? What ...
www.aleida.net/salon-en.htmlThe importance of beauty salons in Dominican culture. .... You can re-wrap your hair every night before sleep to make that salon look last! ... streaks (mechas, rayitos), highlights (reflejos), extensions (extensiones)... they like to work with you to ...
$32 for Shampoo, Haircut, & 3-Highlight Wraps by Denise at Altieri ...
www.screamindailydeals.com/.../deal-toluca-lake-shampoo-glo... for a Shampoo, Haircut and 3-Highlight Wraps by Denise at Altieri Brothers Salon! ... PLUS $25 Off Your Next Airbrush Tan at Beach Beauty Booth ($65 Value) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-30 16:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:))
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your suggestion eski, but this definitely is used as an alternative to foil paper. saludos, SLG