KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

No es un milagro, simplemente ciencia para tu belleza

English translation: It's no miracle, just science at the service of beauty


12:32 Nov 21, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: No es un milagro, simplemente ciencia para tu belleza
This is a sub heading on a eyebrow and eyelash serum.

The complete line is:

No es un milagro, simplemente ciencia para tu belleza.

'Science for your beauty' does not work so I am asking for other suggestions.
Jane Martin
English translation:It's no miracle, just science at the service of beauty
Explanation:
2012: Helena Rubinstein celebrates 110 years of anti-aging expertise
www.helenarubinstein.com/.../2012-helena-rubinstein-celebra...
25 Oct 2012 - Science at the service of beauty. Helena Rubinstein asserted that her “constant desire to be at the cutting-edge of scientific research convinced ...

New Atache packs put science at the service of beauty - Quadpack ...
www.webpackaging.com › ... › Packaging Innovations‎
Quadpack has worked with Atache Scientific Cosmetic to develop a series of new packs for the rebranding of two key product families. The cosmetic company ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2013-11-21 12:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

"...JUST SCIENCE TO COMPLEMENT BEAUTY"
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa. I had science working for beauty but I like yours better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8It's no miracle, just science at the service of beauty
Lisa McCarthy
4It's no miracle, just science for the sake of beauty.
SLMorales
4It is not a miracle, just science to create beauty
Monica Merrill
4It's not a miracle, just the science of beauty
Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.)
4It is not a miracle, just science for your beauty
Monica Merrill
3..;simply science used to enhance your natural beautyOliver Toogood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not a miracle, just science for your beauty


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Monica but I am looking for something that is not a literal translation. J


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..;simply science used to enhance your natural beauty


Explanation:
"It isn't a miracle, simply science used to enhance your natural beauty" or "science working for your benefit" or similar; I agree it needs filling out; ' science for your beauty' sounds a bit empty and hollow and clinical;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-21 12:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, there shouldn't be a semi-colon before 'simply'; a typo.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It's no miracle, just science at the service of beauty


Explanation:
2012: Helena Rubinstein celebrates 110 years of anti-aging expertise
www.helenarubinstein.com/.../2012-helena-rubinstein-celebra...
25 Oct 2012 - Science at the service of beauty. Helena Rubinstein asserted that her “constant desire to be at the cutting-edge of scientific research convinced ...

New Atache packs put science at the service of beauty - Quadpack ...
www.webpackaging.com › ... › Packaging Innovations‎
Quadpack has worked with Atache Scientific Cosmetic to develop a series of new packs for the rebranding of two key product families. The cosmetic company ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2013-11-21 12:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

"...JUST SCIENCE TO COMPLEMENT BEAUTY"

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you Lisa. I had science working for beauty but I like yours better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Thanks, Cristina :)

agree  Thayenga: "at the service of.." Wonderful! :) Or simply: "serving your beauty." :)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Thayenga :)

agree  Jenni Lukac
26 mins
  -> Cheers, Jenni ;-)

agree  Robert Forstag: At least in the US, it would be "in" the service of beauty.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert! I've checked it out and I think you've got a point there ;-)

agree  Gilla Evans: I agree with Robert, in UK English too I think it sounds better to say "in the service of beauty".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla :-)

agree  Charles Davis: Very nice!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles :)

agree  JulietaUnco: Great option :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julieta!

agree  James A. Walsh
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's not a miracle, just the science of beauty


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. It slightly alters the meaning, but I think it's snappier, considering the context.

Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not a miracle, just science to create beauty


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's no miracle, just science for the sake of beauty.


Explanation:
Other ideas:
"...science harnessed for beauty."
"...science applied to beauty purposes."
"...science channeled for beauty's sake."
(Or any combination thereof)
Hope that helps!

SLMorales
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish