KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

comercios de proximidad

English translation: local businesses


23:45 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: comercios de proximidad
PLEASE FORGET THE QUESTION REGARDING "PROXIMIDAD DE COMERCIOS". I apologize. I wrote it backwards.

Still refers to objective/strategy in sustainable economic development
Joanna
English translation:local businesses
Explanation:
based on the french 'proximite' in this context.
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Definitely an option. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proximity markets
Luis Medina
5proximity commerce (trade).
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4businesses in close proximity
Xenia Wong
3local businessescanaria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proximity markets


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 23:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beyond3D :: View topic - Ati wants to go shopping
... \"You don\'t want to go into it lightly. It can destroy companies. But the digital
consumer is the area and there\'s a breadth of proximity markets ... ...
216.180.225.194/~beyond3d//forum/viewtopic. php?t=19979&sid=0fd26fb5a3ce8738625ecd3d3dcf2ca2 - 89k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Offshore World Resources & Data Base: Living Overseas ...
Spain and Maghreb as proximity markets with shortfalls in wood needs;. Reduction in
farmed areas frees up space for tree plantations; ...
www.taxhaven-opm.org/opm/ ver2.asp?cod=572&canal=Portugal - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

ALLIED MEDIA CORP
It is to be noted that from my personal point of view, and in this context, only
TV stations in proximity markets were surveyed since there was no mention ...
www.allied-media.com/ARABTV/arab_sat.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Agglomeration and networks in spatial economies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in “proximity markets”, ie, markets where the distances, perhaps spatial, between.
buying and selling are short. Such markets can be found in urban regions, ...
urbanpolicy.berkeley.edu/pdf/JQPIRS0804PB.pdf - Similar pages

WRAPIN - THALES
With a worldwide strategy based upon client satisfaction namely associating
proximity markets (11 agencies in France, 10 in Germany, 6 in Spain, ...
www.wrapin.org/E194_THALES.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Facilitates Investing in Portugal, for companies wishing to set up ...
... pine and noble woods), between industrial needs and environmental obligations;.
Spain and Maghreb as proximity markets with shortfalls in wood needs; ...
www.investinportugal.pt/.../HomePage/Investment Opportuniti... Forest+Investment+in+Portugal/Forest_OPP.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Traditions Golf Club: Tournament Package Fees (Edmond, Oklahoma ...
Indoor Banquet Facility; Registration Table; Scorecards; Name Plackets for golf
cards; Professional Scoreboard; Proximity Markets for hole contests ...
www.traditionsgolf.net/events/fees.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

ExtremeTech: ATI Looks To Buy Something Big
But the digital consumer is the area and there\'s a breadth of proximity markets ...
that are interesting to us.\" ATI\'s last major acquisition was its $400 ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_zdext/is_200501/ai_n8965066 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] International Food and Agribusiness Management Association World ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
capacities of these localized, captive and proximity markets. This situation
offer to the small firms. the conditions of their existence, ...
www.ifama.org/conferences/ 2003Conference/papers/RemaudWHY.pdf - Similar pages

Clear Creek Golf Club
... Range balls; Complementary rounds for closest to the pin or longest drive
contests; Cart signs; Scorecards; Proximity markets; Post tournament scoring ...
www.clearcreekgolfclub.com/golf/ proto/clearcreek/corp_events/corp_events.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-14 23:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beyond3D :: View topic - Ati wants to go shopping
... \"You don\'t want to go into it lightly. It can destroy companies. But the digital
consumer is the area and there\'s a breadth of proximity markets ... ...
216.180.225.194/~beyond3d//forum/viewtopic. php?t=19979&sid=0fd26fb5a3ce8738625ecd3d3dcf2ca2 - 89k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Offshore World Resources & Data Base: Living Overseas ...
Spain and Maghreb as proximity markets with shortfalls in wood needs;. Reduction in
farmed areas frees up space for tree plantations; ...
www.taxhaven-opm.org/opm/ ver2.asp?cod=572&canal=Portugal - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

ALLIED MEDIA CORP
It is to be noted that from my personal point of view, and in this context, only
TV stations in proximity markets were surveyed since there was no mention ...
www.allied-media.com/ARABTV/arab_sat.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Agglomeration and networks in spatial economies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in “proximity markets”, ie, markets where the distances, perhaps spatial, between.
buying and selling are short. Such markets can be found in urban regions, ...
urbanpolicy.berkeley.edu/pdf/JQPIRS0804PB.pdf - Similar pages

WRAPIN - THALES
With a worldwide strategy based upon client satisfaction namely associating
proximity markets (11 agencies in France, 10 in Germany, 6 in Spain, ...
www.wrapin.org/E194_THALES.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Facilitates Investing in Portugal, for companies wishing to set up ...
... pine and noble woods), between industrial needs and environmental obligations;.
Spain and Maghreb as proximity markets with shortfalls in wood needs; ...
www.investinportugal.pt/.../HomePage/Investment Opportuniti... Forest+Investment+in+Portugal/Forest_OPP.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Traditions Golf Club: Tournament Package Fees (Edmond, Oklahoma ...
Indoor Banquet Facility; Registration Table; Scorecards; Name Plackets for golf
cards; Professional Scoreboard; Proximity Markets for hole contests ...
www.traditionsgolf.net/events/fees.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

ExtremeTech: ATI Looks To Buy Something Big
But the digital consumer is the area and there\'s a breadth of proximity markets ...
that are interesting to us.\" ATI\'s last major acquisition was its $400 ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_zdext/is_200501/ai_n8965066 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] International Food and Agribusiness Management Association World ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
capacities of these localized, captive and proximity markets. This situation
offer to the small firms. the conditions of their existence, ...
www.ifama.org/conferences/ 2003Conference/papers/RemaudWHY.pdf - Similar pages

Clear Creek Golf Club
... Range balls; Complementary rounds for closest to the pin or longest drive
contests; Cart signs; Scorecards; Proximity markets; Post tournament scoring ...
www.clearcreekgolfclub.com/golf/ proto/clearcreek/corp_events/corp_events.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businesses in close proximity


Explanation:
Without knowing the context, this is my suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proximity commerce (trade).


Explanation:
Well, sorry I answered the wrong question you remarked. Here is this option for your consideration. Good luck and greetings!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-06-15 01:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say NEAR BY TRADE, or CLOSE COMMERCE, or NEAR BY TRADE.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local businesses


Explanation:
based on the french 'proximite' in this context.

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Definitely an option. Thanks.