KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

lógica del mercado

English translation: market logic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lógica del mercado
English translation:market logic
Entered by: kostan

14:54 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: lógica del mercado
Comes in a paragraph written in answer to the question
'What is economic balance'?

Se basa en una actividad económica sostenible: aquella que surge tras internalizar en la lógica económica aquellos efectos (sociales, ambientales, consumo de recursos locales) externos a la LÓGICA DEL MERCADO

As you can tell, I'm having trouble making sense (in English) of lógica as it's used here. Don't know whether we'd say logic, strategy, etc.
Joanna
market logic
Explanation:
I think here the singular is needed (not logics)
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot. Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3market logickostan
4market logics
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lógica del mercado
market logics


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C: Es el término apropiado....
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Fanny!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this term does not exist in English..logics..= name of company
31 mins
  -> Ok, Jane, logic then!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lógica del mercado
market logic


Explanation:
I think here the singular is needed (not logics)

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot. Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes not logics
15 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs