IVA SOPORTADO Y REPERCUTIDO

English translation: input VAT and output VAT

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: IVA SOPORTADO Y REPERCUTIDO
I am talking the vat that you have to pay when you buy something and the vat that you have to invoice to your clients
lliteras
English translation:input VAT and output VAT
Explanation:
that is to say, VAT paid on your inputs, and VAT charged on your outputs. Those are the standard terms in the UK.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2input VAT and output VAT
John Rynne
5 +1paid and invoiced purchase tax
William Pairman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
input VAT and output VAT


Explanation:
that is to say, VAT paid on your inputs, and VAT charged on your outputs. Those are the standard terms in the UK.

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Hall
80 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid and invoiced purchase tax


Explanation:
Lots of references to both. I think purchase tax is preferable to VAT which is too UK specific

I had to do mine last week :o(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-24 07:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Invoiced VAT
Invoiced VAT is the VAT payable on the sales of a producer; it is shown separately
on the invoice that the producer presents to the purchaser. ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en/gl008421.htm - 3k - Katxean - Antzeko orriak

Taxes and subsidies on products and imports
The fraction of deductible VAT in invoiced VAT and hence non-deductible VAT may
change:. a) either because of a change in the right to deduct VAT, ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/nfaccount/info/data/esa95/en/een00455.htm - 6k - Katxean - Antzeko orriak
[ forum.europa.eu.int domeinuan emaitza gehiago ]

United Nations Statistics Division - National Accounts
Definition, Invoiced VAT is the VAT payable on the sales of a producer; it is
shown separately on the invoice which the producer presents to the purchaser. ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/sna1993/glossform.asp?getitem=302 - 24k - Katxean - Antzeko orriak

United Nations Statistics Division - National Accounts
Large amounts of invoiced VAT are deductible and thus represent only notional or
... (a) Outputs of goods and services are valued excluding invoiced VAT

William Pairman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
1 day 5 hrs