canasta de alimentos básicos

English translation: basic food basket

Spanish term or phrase:canasta de alimentos básicos
English translation:basic food basket
Entered by: Michael Rose

08:15 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: canasta de alimentos básicos
"El costo de la CANASTA DE ALIMENTOS BÁSICOS ha aumentado sensiblemente en los últimos meses".

Thanks!
Andra Parvu
Argentina
basic food basic
Explanation:
en mi opinión, están hablando de alimentos básicos, como arroz, y no del minimo necesario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-24 08:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basic food BASKET, por supuesto

desculpe
Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5basic food basic
Michael Rose
5minimal food basket
silvs
3 +1foodstuff consumer price index
Daniel Burns
4fixed basket of goods
reubenius
4basket of basic foodstuffs
Simon Hill
4basic food shopping basket
Chris Williams


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimal food basket


Explanation:
en general se usa "food basket", se agrega "minimal" si realmente se trata de lo indispensable para sobrevivir

silvs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
basic food basic


Explanation:
en mi opinión, están hablando de alimentos básicos, como arroz, y no del minimo necesario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-24 08:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basic food BASKET, por supuesto

desculpe


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/0...
Michael Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
31 mins

agree  cello
32 mins

agree  Arcoiris
1 hr

agree  Transteam
5 hrs

agree  Heidi C
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basket of basic foodstuffs


Explanation:
78 hits on Google.

Simon Hill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic food shopping basket


Explanation:
so that we can see it refers only to basic food.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed basket of goods


Explanation:
Used to measure the increase in the cost of living -1 270 000 hits on google.

reubenius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foodstuff consumer price index


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: I agree with you, Daniel.
21 hrs