KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

ECU

English translation: European Currency Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ECU
English translation:European Currency Unit
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:05 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
Spanish term or phrase: ECU
What is ECU when the Context is Turnover of cooperatives in the EU?
Carolina
European Currency Unit
Explanation:
Hi Carolina!

Please check out the following:

http://www.ecu-activities.be/publication/1987_3/louw.html

"1. Definition of the ECU

The "ECU" is the European Currency Unit as defined by Community legislation, i.e. Regulation No. 3180/78 of 18 December 1978 of the Council of Ministers of the European Communities, as amended by Regulation No. 2626/84 of 15 September 1984 (1), or by any subsequent Regulation.

These regulations define the ECU as a composite currency unit (basket) consisting of specified amounts of the currencies of the Member States of the European Communities. These amounts, which can be revised (see paragraph 3 hereafter), are presently the following: "

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
THANK YOU TERRY, YOUR ANSWER WAS VERY HELPFUL :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8European Currency unitMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +3European Currency Unit
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
European Currency unit


Explanation:
predates the euro

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I need more information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Your material must be older than 1998.
2 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: Exactly! ;-)
4 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Sorry!!!...while I was searching Google...you had already answered.:-)))
11 mins
  -> no need to apologize!

agree  Nitza Ramos
29 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
30 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  ramiropm
4 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Exacto.Si se necesita traducción:'unidad de cuenta europea',pero ECU es lo + conocido.
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need more information

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
European Currency Unit


Explanation:
Hi Carolina!

Please check out the following:

http://www.ecu-activities.be/publication/1987_3/louw.html

"1. Definition of the ECU

The "ECU" is the European Currency Unit as defined by Community legislation, i.e. Regulation No. 3180/78 of 18 December 1978 of the Council of Ministers of the European Communities, as amended by Regulation No. 2626/84 of 15 September 1984 (1), or by any subsequent Regulation.

These regulations define the ECU as a composite currency unit (basket) consisting of specified amounts of the currencies of the Member States of the European Communities. These amounts, which can be revised (see paragraph 3 hereafter), are presently the following: "

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THANK YOU TERRY, YOUR ANSWER WAS VERY HELPFUL :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> Thx Fernando:-)))...but I was too late:-((((

agree  Jorge Payan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you:-)))

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
8 hrs