KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

empresas de responsabilidad social

English translation: socially responsible companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresas de responsabilidad social
English translation:socially responsible companies
Entered by: Neosystec

16:49 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / tipo de empresa
Spanish term or phrase: empresas de responsabilidad social
El objetivo fundamental ha sido y es el desarrollo de una red innovadora que pone al servicio de las Administraciones Públicas y otras entidades europeas (universidades, ONGs, empresas de responsabilidad social, entre otras) unos instrumentos que les permitan desarrollar y fortalecer el voluntariado en sus regiones.
Neosystec
socially responsible companies
Explanation:
Maybe more natural?
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5socially responsible companies
Matthew Smith
4 +1companies with social responsibility
Cristina Gómez Villacastín


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
companies with social responsibility


Explanation:
No se trata de una figura jurídica, sino simplemente de empresas que, por su labor, puedan tener repercusión o responsabilidad de ámbito social

Cristina Gómez Villacastín
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
socially responsible companies


Explanation:
Maybe more natural?

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Sounds more natural in English.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Irina

agree  Joost Elshoff: it sure does
15 mins
  -> Glad you agree, Joost

agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez: has to do with the CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) approach
49 mins
  -> Así es como lo leo ya, Eva. Gracias.

neutral  Ronnie McKee: It's natural, but it says something different than Cristina's. Which meaning is correct?
1 hr
  -> Hi Ronnie- I'm not really sure there's a difference, at least from the context.

agree  Kalinka Hristova: Sounds more natural. See notes.
3 hrs