KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

VISITA SIEMBRA

English translation: seeding visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VISITA SIEMBRA
English translation:seeding visit
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

07:34 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: VISITA SIEMBRA
visitas en las que el comercial solo ha recogido targeta y no consigue hablar con la persona adecuada
Andrea Macarie
Spain
seeding visit
Explanation:
"You can think of two kinds of contact visits: seeding visits occur early the in the project and are intended to create the relationships, while maintaining visits help keep the relationship going."
http://www.martinfowler.com/articles/agileOffshore.html
"Clipping something from a magazine or newspaper, attaching your business card to it and dropping it in the mail is commonly called account seeding."
http://sales.monster.com/articles/gettingin/
"Try "seeding your account" by sending her current, timely and topical information about her industry."
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1608760?bs=1#marker_submit
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5initial call
bigedsenior
4cold call
Ronnie McKee
3seeding visitSteveW
3first contactxxxoligreen
3unsuccessful callkostan
1sowing visit
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sowing visit


Explanation:
This is the literal meaning- could it be something like "paving the way", "groundwork", "preliminary", "putting the feelers out", "spadework", "fruitless"?

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold call


Explanation:
Cold calls can be done either in person or by telephone. The idea is to fact find and hopefully get a face to face meeting.

Cold Calling Tips For Successful Cold CallsIt's not. It's about getting the chance to make the sale. Specifically, the purpose of a cold call is to set an appointment to make the pitch. ...
sbinfocanada.about.com/cs/marketing/a/coldcall.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


7 tips for turning cold calls into hot leads"Our sales associates are encouraged to research a company they are going to 'cold call,' so they know something about the company's business and their ...
www.microsoft.com/.../customer_service_acquisition/7_tips_f... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Making a Sales Cold CallMaking a Sales Cold Call. To any business at any stage, sourcing new sales leads and recruiting new customers is crucial. Cold calling potential customers ...
www.is4profit.com/busadvice/checklists/coldcall.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Sales training, cold call, training, negotiation, close salesSales training, consulting, sell more, cold call training, increase sales, negotiation, time management training, negotiation skills.
www.trainingexpert.com/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Smith: I'm sure you're right, but I thought cold calling meant simply there was no prior introduction or lead, just a call or visit on the off chance
45 mins
  -> I my world cold calls were planned and intended to generate qualified leads. We worked from lists of unqualified leads. That's how I interpreted the source phrase. Of course you could get lucky and someone would really talk to you on a cold call.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first contact


Explanation:
good luck.

xxxoligreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsuccessful call


Explanation:
e.g.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seeding visit


Explanation:
"You can think of two kinds of contact visits: seeding visits occur early the in the project and are intended to create the relationships, while maintaining visits help keep the relationship going."
http://www.martinfowler.com/articles/agileOffshore.html
"Clipping something from a magazine or newspaper, attaching your business card to it and dropping it in the mail is commonly called account seeding."
http://sales.monster.com/articles/gettingin/
"Try "seeding your account" by sending her current, timely and topical information about her industry."
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1608760?bs=1#marker_submit

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initial call


Explanation:
...it is usually, or at least should be, for the purpose of determining who the decision maker is so that person can be contacted at a future time.

Tips for Successful Cold Calling · Overcome Cold-Calling Jitters ... You don´t have to make contact with your prospect during your initial visit. ...
www.allbusiness.com/sales/customer-service-customer-knowled...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57