en un primer momento

English translation: initially

11:51 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: en un primer momento
as in:

"Por sectores, en un primer momento, los sectores que recibieron mayor volumen de IED fueron algunos subsectores industriales como la química, la alimentación, ..."
rob17
English translation:initially
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8initially
canaria
5at the outset
Bubo Coromandus
4at first
Lydia De Jorge
3first of all
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
initially


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: I'd go with this, or "at first" or "at the outset".
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Garcia: Yo tb estaba pensando en "at first" pero casi me gusta más esta
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  languagelearner
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hasselt
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  María T. Vargas
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Tim Jenkins
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first of all


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the outset


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at first


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search